![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 26 - Internal Revenue |
![]() |
Chapter I - Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Employment Taxes and Collection of Income Tax at Source |
![]() |
Part 31 - Employment Taxes and Collection of Income Tax at Source |
![]() |
Subpart B - Federal Insurance Contributions Act (Chapter 21, Internal Revenue Code of 1954) |
![]() |
Tax on Employers |
§ 31.3111-3 - When employer tax attaches.
The employer tax attaches at the time that the wages are paid by the employer. For provisions relating to the time of such payment, see § 31.3121(a)-2.