Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 28 - Judicial Administration |
Chapter V - Bureau of Prisons, Department of Justice |
SubChapter D - Community Programs and Release |
Part 570 - Community Programs |
Subpart C - Furloughs |
§ 570.33 - Justification for furlough.
The Warden or designee may authorize a furlough, for 30 calendar days or less, for an inmate to:
(a) Transfer directly to another Bureau institution, a non-federal facility, or community confinement;
(b) Be present during a crisis in the immediate family, or in other urgent situations;
(c) Participate in the development of release plans;
(d) Establish or reestablish family and community ties;
(e) Participate in selected educational, social, civic, and religious activities which will facilitate release transition;
(f) Appear in court in connection with a civil action;
(g) Comply with an official request to appear before a grand jury, or to comply with a request from a legislative body, or regulatory or licensing agency;
(h) Appear in or prepare for a criminal court proceeding, but only when the use of a furlough is requested or recommended by the applicable court or prosecuting attorney;
(i) Participate in special training courses or in institution work assignments, including Federal Prison Industries (FPI) work assignments, when daily commuting from the institution is not feasible; or
(j) Receive necessary medical, surgical, psychiatric, or dental treatment not otherwise available.