§ 97.6 - Responsibilities - DoD Component heads.
  • § 97.6 Procedures.
    (a) Authority to act.
    (1) In response to a litigation request or demand for official DoD information or the testimony of DoD personnel as witnesses, the General Counsels of DoD, Navy, and the Defense Agencies; the Judge Advocates General of the Military Departments; and the Chief Legal Advisors to the JCS and the Unifi
* * *
    (2) Whether the disclosure, including release in camera, is appropriate under the rules of procedure governing the case or matter in which the request or demand arose;
    (3) Whether the disclosure would violate a statute, executive order, regulation, or directive;
    (4) Whether the disclosure, including release in camera, is appropriate or necessary under the relevant substantive law concerning privilege;
    (5) Whether the disclosure, except when in camera and necessary to assert a claim of privilege, would reveal information properly classified pursuant to DoD 5200.1-R, “Information Security Program Regulation,” August 1982; unclassified technical data withheld from public release pursuant to DoD Directive 5230.25, “Withholding of Unclassified Technical Data from Public Disclosure,” November 6, 1984; or other matters exempt from unrestricted disclosure; and,
    (6) Whether disclosure would interfere with ongoing enforcement proceedings, compromise constitutional rights, reveal the identity of an intelligence source or confidential informant, disclose trade secrets or similarly confidential commercial or financial information, or otherwise be inappropriate under the circumstances.
    (c) Decisions on litigation requests and demands.
    (1) Subject to paragraph (c)(5) of this section, DoD personnel shall not, in response to a litigation request or demand, produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning any official DoD information without the prior written approval of the appropriate DoD official designated in § 97.6(a). Oral approval may be granted, but a record of such approval will be made and retained in accordance with the applicable implementing regulations.
    (2) If official DoD information is sought, through testimony or otherwise, by a litigation request or demand, the individual seeking such release or testimony must set forth, in writing and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought. Subject to paragraph (c)(5), DoD personnel may only produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning those matters that were specified in writing and properly approved by the appropriate DoD official designated in paragraph (a) of this section. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951).
    (3) Whenever a litigation request or demand is made upon DoD personnel for official DoD information or for testimony concerning such information, the personnel upon whom the request or demand was made shall immediately notify the appropriate DoD official designated in § 97.6(a) for the Component to which the individual contacted is or, for former personnel, was last assigned. In appropriate cases, the responsible DoD official shall thereupon notify the Department of Justice of the request or demand. After due consultation and coordination with the Department of Justice, as required, the DoD official shall determine whether the individual is required to comply with the request or demand and shall notify the requestor or the court or other authority of the determination reached.
    (4) If, after DoD personnel have received a litigation request or demand and have in turn notified the appropriate DoD official in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section , a response to the request or demand is required before instructions from the responsible official are received, the responsible official designated in paragraph (a) shall furnish the requestor or the court or other authority with a copy of this directive and applicable implementing regulations, inform the requestor or the court or other authority that the request or demand is being reviewed, and seek a stay of the request or demand pending a final determination by the Component concerned.
    (5) If a court of competent jurisdiction or other appropriate authority declines to stay the effect of the request or demand in response to action taken pursuant to § 97.6(c)(4), or if such court or other authority orders that the request or demand must be complied with notwithstanding the final decision of the appropriate DoD official, the DoD personnel upon whom the request or demand was made shall notify the responsible DoD official of such ruling or order. If the DoD official determines that no further legal review of or challenge to the court's order or ruling will be sought, the affected DoD personnel shall comply with the request, demand, or order. If directed by the appropriate DoD official, however, the affected DoD personnel shall respectfully decline to comply with the demand. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951).
* * *