§ 97.6 - Responsibilities - DoD Component heads.
  • § 97.6 Procedures.
    (a) Authority to act.
    (1) In response to a litigation request or demand for official DoD information or the testimony of DoD personnel as witnesses, the General Counsels of DoD, Navy, and the Defense Agencies; the Judge Advocates General of the Military Departments; and the Chief Legal Advisors to the JCS and the Unified and Specified Commands, with regard to their respective Components, are authorized - after consulting and coordinating with the appropriate Department of Justice litigation attorneys, as required - to determine whether official information may be released in litigation; whether DoD personnel assigned to or affiliated with the Component may be interviewed, contacted, or used as witnesses concerning official DoD information or as expert witnesses; and what, if any, conditions will be imposed upon such release, interview, contact, or testimony. Delegation of this authority, to include the authority to invoke appropriate claims of privilege before any tribunal, is permitted.
    (2) In the event that a DoD Component receives a litigation request or demand for official information originated by another Component, the receiving Component shall forward the appropriate portions of the request or demand to the originating Component for action in accordance with this Directive. The receiving Component shall also notify the requestor, court, or other authority of its transfer of the request or demand.
    (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) (1) and (2) of this section, the General Counsel, DoD, in litigation involving terrorism, espionage, nuclear weapons, intelligence means or sources, or otherwise as deemed necessary, may notify Components that General Counsel, DoD, will assume primary responsibility for coordinating all litigation requests and demands for official DoD information or testimony of DoD personnel, or both; consulting with the Department of Justice, as required; and taking final action on such requests and demands.
    (b) Factors to consider. In deciding whether to authorize the release of official DoD information or the testimony of DoD personnel concerning official information (hereafter referred to as “the disclosure”) pursuant to paragraph (a), DoD officials should consider the following types of factors:
    (1) Whether the request or demand is unduly burdensome or otherwise inappropriate under the applicable court rules;
    (2) Whether the disclosure, including release in camera, is appropriate under the rules of procedure governing the case or matter in which the request or demand arose;
    (3) Whether the disclosure would violate a statute, executive order, regulation, or directive;
    (4) Whether the disclosure, including release in camera, is appropriate or necessary under the relevant substantive law concerning privilege;
* * *
    (6) Whether disclosure would interfere with ongoing enforcement proceedings, compromise constitutional rights, reveal the identity of an intelligence source or confidential informant, disclose trade secrets or similarly confidential commercial or financial information, or otherwise be inappropriate under the circumstances.
    (c) Decisions on litigation requests and demands.
    (1) Subject to paragraph (c)(5) of this section, DoD personnel shall not, in response to a litigation request or demand, produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning any official DoD information without the prior written approval of the appropriate DoD official designated in § 97.6(a). Oral approval may be granted, but a record of such approval will be made and retained in accordance with the applicable implementing regulations.
    (2) If official DoD information is sought, through testimony or otherwise, by a litigation request or demand, the individual seeking such release or testimony must set forth, in writing and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought. Subject to paragraph (c)(5), DoD personnel may only produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning those matters that were specified in writing and properly approved by the appropriate DoD official designated in paragraph (a) of this section. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951).
    (3) Whenever a litigation request or demand is made upon DoD personnel for official DoD information or for testimony concerning such information, the personnel upon whom the request or demand was made shall immediately notify the appropriate DoD official designated in § 97.6(a) for the Component to which the individual contacted is or, for former personnel, was last assigned. In appropriate cases, the responsible DoD official shall thereupon notify the Department of Justice of the request or demand. After due consultation and coordination with the Department of Justice, as required, the DoD official shall determine whether the individual is required to comply with the request or demand and shall notify the requestor or the court or other authority of the determination reached.
* * *