§ 602.24 - Additional procedures certain institutional agencies must have.
  • § 602.24 Additional procedures certain institutional accreditors agencies must have.
    If the agency is an institutional accrediting agency and its accreditation or preaccreditation enables those institutions to obtain eligibility to participate in Title title IV, HEA programs, the agency must demonstrate that it has established and uses all of the following procedures:
* * *
    (d) Closed institution. If an institution the agency accredits or preaccredits closes without a teach-out plan or agreement, the agency must work with the Department and the appropriate State agency, to the extent feasible, to assist students in finding reasonable opportunities to complete their education without additional charges.
    (e) Transfer of credit policies. The accrediting agency must confirm, as part of its review for initial accreditation or preaccreditation, or renewal of accreditation, that the institution has transfer of credit policies that -
    (1) Are publicly disclosed in accordance with § 668.43(a)(11); and
    (2) Include a statement of the criteria established by the institution regarding the transfer of credit earned at another institution of higher education.
    (i) It reviews the institution's -
    (A) Policies and procedures for determining the credit hours, as defined
    (f) Credit-hour policies. The accrediting agency, as part of its review of an institution for initial accreditation or preaccreditation or renewal of accreditation, must conduct an effective review and evaluation of the reliability and accuracy of the institution's assignment of credit hours.
    (1) The accrediting agency meets this requirement if -
    Agency designations. In its accrediting practice, the agency must -
    (1) Adopt and apply the definitions of “branch campus” and “additional location” in 34 CFR 600.2
    , that the institution awards for courses and programs
    ;
    and
    (
    B
    2)
    The application of
    On the
    institution
    Secretary's
    policies and procedures to its programs and coursework; and
    (ii) Makes a reasonable determination of whether the institution's assignment of credit hours conforms to commonly accepted practice in higher education.
    (2) In reviewing and evaluating an institution's policies and procedures for determining credit hour assignments, an accrediting agency may use sampling or other methods in the evaluation, sufficient to comply with paragraph (f)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
    (3) The accrediting agency must take such actions that it deems appropriate to address any deficiencies that it identifies at an institution as part of its reviews and evaluations under paragraph (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, as it does in relation to other deficiencies it may identify, subject to the requirements of this part.
    (4) If, following the institutional review process under this paragraph (f), the agency finds systemic noncompliance with the agency's policies or significant noncompliance regarding one or more programs at the institution, the agency must promptly notify the Secretary.
    (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845-0003)
    (
    request, conform its designations of an institution's branch campuses and additional locations with the Secretary's if it learns its designations diverge; and
* * *