Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 41 - Public Contracts and Property Management |
Subtitle F - Federal Travel Regulation System |
Chapter 302 - Relocation Allowances |
SubChapter E - Residence Transaction Allowances |
Part 302-11 - Allowances for Expenses Incurred in Connection With Residence Transactions |
Subpart C - Reimbursable Expenses |
§ 302-11.202 - What residence transaction expenses will my agency not pay?
Your agency will not pay:
(a) Any fees that have been inflated or are higher than normally imposed for similar services in the locality;
(b) Broker fees or commissions paid in connection with the purchase of a home at the new official station;
(c) Owner's title insurance policy, “record title” insurance policy, mortgage insurance or insurance against loss or damage of property and optional insurance paid for by you in connection with the purchase of a residence for your protection;
(d) Interest on loans, points, and mortgage discounts;
(e) Property taxes;
(f) Operating or maintenance costs;
(g) Any fee, cost, charge, or expense determined to be part of the finance charge under the Truth in Lending Act, Title I, Pub. L. 90-321, as amended, and Regulation Z issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 226), unless specifically authorized in § 302-11.200;
(h) Expenses that result from construction of a residence, except as provided in § 302-11.200(e)(10); and
(i) Losses, see § 302-11.304.