§ 435.4 - Definitions and use of terms.
    As used in this part—
    AABD means aid to the aged, blind, and disabled under title XVI of the Act;
    AB means aid to the blind under title X of the Act;
    Advance payments of the premium tax credit (APTC) has the meaning given the term in 45 CFR 155.20.
    AFDC means aid to families with dependent children under title IV-A of the Act;
    Affordable Care Act means the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-148), as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-152), as amended by the Three Percent Withholding Repeal and Job Creation Act (Pub. L. 112-56).
    Affordable Insurance Exchanges (Exchanges) has the meaning given the term “Exchanges” in 45 CFR 155.20.
    Agency means a single State agency designated or established by a State in accordance with § 431.10(b) of this subchapter.
    Applicable modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) standard has the meaning provided in § 435.911(b)(1) of this part.
    Applicant means an individual who is seeking an eligibility determination for himself or herself through an application submission or a transfer from another agency or insurance affordability program.
    Application means the single streamlined application described at § 435.907(b) of this part or an application described in § 435.907(c)(2) of this part submitted by or on behalf of an individual.
    APTD means aid to the permanently and totally disabled under title XIV of the Act;
    Beneficiary means an individual who has been determined eligible and is currently receiving Medicaid.
    Caretaker relative means a relative of a dependent child by blood, adoption, or marriage with whom the child is living, who assumes primary responsibility for the child's care (as may, but is not required to, be indicated by claiming the child as a tax dependent for Federal income tax purposes), and who is one of the following—
    (1) The child's father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, or niece.
    (2) The spouse of such parent or relative, even after the marriage is terminated by death or divorce.
    (3) At State option, another relative of the child based on blood (including those of half-blood), adoption, or marriage; the domestic partner of the parent or other caretaker relative; or an adult with whom the child is living and who assumes primary responsibility for the dependent child's care.
* * *
    (5) A program that makes available coverage in a qualified health plan through the Exchange with cost-sharing reductions established under section 1402 of the Affordable Care Act.
    Low-Income Subsidy Application data (LIS leads data) means data from an individual's application for low-income subsidies under section 1860D-14 of the Act that the Social Security Administration electronically transmits to the appropriate State Medicaid agency as described in section 1144(c)(1) of the Act.
    MAGI-based income has the meaning provided in § 435.603(e) of this part.
    Mandatory State supplement means a cash payment a State is required to make under section 212, Pub. L. 93-66 (July 9, 1973) to an aged, blind, or disabled individual. Its purpose is to provide an individual with the same amount of cash assistance he was receiving under OAA, AB, APTD, or AABD if his SSI payment is less than that amount;
    Medically needy refers to families, children, aged, blind, or disabled individuals, and pregnant women listed under subpart D of this part who are not listed in subparts B and C of this part as categorically needy but who may be eligible for Medicaid under this part because their income and resources are within limits set by the State under its Medicaid plan (including persons whose income and resources fall within these limits after their incurred expenses for medical or remedial care are deducted) (Specific financial requirements for determining eligibility of the medically needy appear in subpart I of this part.);
    Medicare Savings Programs means four Medicaid eligibility groups authorized under section 1902(a)(10)(E) and 1905(p) and (s) of the Act that serve certain low-income Medicare beneficiaries. These groups include the Qualified Medicare Beneficiary, Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary, Qualifying Individual, and Qualified Disabled and Working Individual eligibility groups, each separately codified in §§ 435.123 through 435.126.
    Minimum essential coverage means coverage defined in section 5000A(f) of subtitle D of the Internal Revenue Code, as added by section 1401 of the Affordable Care Act, and implementing regulations of such section issued by the Secretary of the Treasury.
    Modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) has the meaning provided at 26 CFR 1.36B-1(e)(2).
    Non-applicant means an individual who is not seeking an eligibility determination for himself or herself and is included in an applicant's or beneficiary's household to determine eligibility for such applicant or beneficiary.
    Non-citizen
    Noncitizen has the same meaning as the term “alien,” as defined at 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3) and includes any individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States, defined at 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22).
    OAA means old age assistance under title I of the Act;
    OASDI means old age, survivors, and disability insurance under title II of the Act;
* * *