§ 435.4 - Definitions and use of terms.
    As used in this part—
    AABD means aid to the aged, blind, and disabled under title XVI of the Act;
    AB means aid to the blind under title X of the Act;
* * *
    Low-Income Subsidy Application data (LIS leads data) means data from an individual's application for low-income subsidies under section 1860D-14 of the Act that the Social Security Administration electronically transmits to the appropriate State Medicaid agency as described in section 1144(c)(1) of the Act.
    MAGI-based income has the meaning provided in § 435.603(e) of this part.
    Mandatory State supplement means a cash payment a State is required to make under section 212, Pub. L. 93-66 (July 9, 1973) to an aged, blind, or disabled individual. Its purpose is to provide an individual with the same amount of cash assistance he was receiving under OAA, AB, APTD, or AABD if his SSI payment is less than that amount;
    Medically needy refers to families, children, aged, blind, or disabled individuals, and pregnant women listed under subpart D of this part who are not listed in subparts B and C of this part as categorically needy but who may be eligible for Medicaid under this part because their income and resources are within limits set by the State under its Medicaid plan (including persons whose income and resources fall within these limits after their incurred expenses for medical or remedial care are deducted) (Specific financial requirements for determining eligibility of the medically needy appear in subpart I of this part.);
    Medicare Savings Programs means four Medicaid eligibility groups authorized under section 1902(a)(10)(E) and 1905(p) and (s) of the Act that serve certain low-income Medicare beneficiaries. These groups include the Qualified Medicare Beneficiary, Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary, Qualifying Individual, and Qualified Disabled and Working Individual eligibility groups, each separately codified in §§ 435.123 through 435.126.
    Minimum essential coverage means coverage defined in section 5000A(f) of subtitle D of the Internal Revenue Code, as added by section 1401 of the Affordable Care Act, and implementing regulations of such section issued by the Secretary of the Treasury.
    Modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) has the meaning provided at 26 CFR 1.36B-1(e)(2).
    Non-applicant means an individual who is not seeking an eligibility determination for himself or herself and is included in an applicant's or beneficiary's household to determine eligibility for such applicant or beneficiary.
    Non-citizen
    Noncitizen has the same meaning as the term “alien,” as defined at 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3) and includes any individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States, defined at 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22).
    OAA means old age assistance under title I of the Act;
    OASDI means old age, survivors, and disability insurance under title II of the Act;
    Optional State supplement means a cash payment made by a State, under section 1616 of the Act, to an aged, blind, or disabled individual;
    Optional targeted low-income child means a child under age 19 who meets the financial and categorical standards described below.
    (1) Financial need. An optional targeted low-income child:
* * *
    Secure electronic interface means an interface which allows for the exchange of data between Medicaid and other insurance affordability programs and adheres to the requirements in part 433, subpart C of this chapter.
    Shared eligibility service means a common or shared eligibility system or service used by a State to determine individuals' eligibility for insurance affordability programs.
    SSI means supplemental security income under title XVI of the Act.
    SWICA means the State Wage Information Collection Agency under section 1137(a) of the Act. It is the State agency administering the State unemployment compensation law; a separate agency administering a quarterly wage reporting system; or a State agency administering an alternative system which has been determined by the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, to be as effective and timely in providing employment related income and eligibility data.
    Tax dependent has the same meaning as the term “dependent” under section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code, as an individual for whom another individual claims a deduction for a personal exemption under section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code for a taxable year.
    [43 FR 45204, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 24883, Apr. 11, 1980; 46 FR 6909, Jan. 22, 1981; 46 FR 47984, Sept. 30, 1981; 51 FR 7211, Feb. 28, 1986; 58 FR 4925, Jan. 19, 1993; 66 FR 2666, Jan. 11, 2001; 77 FR 17203, Mar. 23, 2012; 81 FR 86450, Nov. 30, 2016; 87 FR 66510, Nov. 3, 2022; 88 FR 65260, Sept. 21, 2023; 89 FR 39435, May 8, 2024]