§ 435.4 - Definitions and use of terms.
    As used in this part—
    AABD means aid to the aged, blind, and disabled under title XVI of the Act;
    AB means aid to the blind under title X of the Act;
* * *
    Optional targeted low-income child means a child under age 19 who meets the financial and categorical standards described below.
    (1) Financial need. An optional targeted low-income child:
    (i) Has a household income at or below 200 percent of the Federal poverty line for a family of the size involved; and
    (ii) Resides in a State with no Medicaid applicable income level (as defined at § 457.10 of this chapter); or
    (iii) Resides in a State that has a Medicaid applicable income level (as defined at § 457.10 of this chapter) and has household income that either:
    (A) Exceeds the Medicaid applicable income level for the age of such child, but not by more than 50 percentage points; or
    (B) Does not exceed the income level specified for such child to be eligible for medical assistance under the policies of the State plan under title XIX on June 1, 1997.
    (2) No other coverage and State maintenance of effort. An optional targeted low-income child is not covered under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, or would not be eligible for Medicaid under the policies of the State plan in effect on March 31, 1997; except that, for purposes of this standard—
    (i) A child shall not be considered to be covered by health insurance coverage based on coverage offered by the State under a program in operation prior to July 1, 1997 if that program received no Federal financial participation;
    (ii) A child shall not be considered to be covered under a group health plan or health insurance coverage if the child did not have reasonable geographic access to care under that coverage.
    (3) For purposes of this section, policies of the State plan a under title XIX plan include policies under a Statewide demonstration project under section 1115(a) of the Act other than a demonstration project that covered an expanded group of eligible children but that either—
    (i) Did not provide inpatient hospital coverage; or
    (ii) Limited eligibility to children previously enrolled in Medicaid, imposed premiums as a condition of initial or continued enrollment, and did not impose a general time limit on eligibility.
    Pregnant woman means a woman during pregnancy and the post partum period, which begins on the date the pregnancy ends, extends 60 days, and then ends on the last day of the month in which the 60-day period ends.
    Qualified
    non-citizen includes the term “qualified alien” as defined at
    noncitizen means:
    (1) a “Qualified alien,” as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1641(b) and (c); who is:
    (i) A noncitizen who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.];
    (ii) A noncitizen who is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1158];
    (iii) A refugee who is admitted to the United States under section 207 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1157];
    (iv) A noncitizen who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)] for a period of at least 1 year;
    (v) A noncitizen whose deportation is being withheld under section 243(h) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1253] (as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 307 of division C of Public Law 104-208) or section 241(b)(3) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3)] (as amended by section 305(a) of division C of Public Law 104-208);
    (vi) A noncitizen who is granted conditional entry pursuant to section 203(a)(7) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1153(a)(7)] as in effect prior to April 1, 1980;
    (vii) A noncitizen who is a Cuban and Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980);
    (viii) An individual who lawfully resides in the United States in accordance with a Compact of Free Association referred to in 8 U.S.C. 1612(b)(2)(G);
    (ix) A noncitizen who—
* * *