Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 42 - Public Health |
Chapter V - Office of Inspector General-Health Care, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter B - OIG Authorities |
Part 1001 - Program Integrity - Medicare and State Health Care Programs |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 1001.1 - Scope and purpose.
(a) The regulations in this part specify certain bases upon which individuals and entities may, or in some cases must, be excluded from participation in Medicare, Medicaid and all other Federal health care programs. They also state the effect of exclusion, the factors that will be considered in determining the length of any exclusion, the provisions governing notices of exclusions, and the process by which an excluded individual or entity may seek reinstatement into the programs.
(b) The regulations in this part are applicable to and binding on the Office of Inspector General (OIG) in imposing and proposing exclusions, as well as to Administrative Law Judges (ALJs), the Departmental Appeals Board (DAB), and federal courts in reviewing the imposition of exclusions by the OIG (and, where applicable, in imposing exclusions proposed by the OIG).
[57 FR 3330, Jan. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 5618, Jan. 22, 1993; 64 FR 39426, July 22, 1999]