Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 42 - Public Health |
Chapter I—Public Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter A—General Provisions |
Part 2 - Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder Patient Records |
Subpart E - Court Orders Authorizing Use and Disclosure |
§ 2.66 - Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing use and disclosure of records to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or the person holding the records.
§ 2.66 Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing use and disclosure and use of records to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or the person holding the records.
(a) Application.
(1) An order authorizing the use or disclosure or use of patient records subject to this part to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or the person holding the records (or employees or agents of that part 2 program or person holding the records) in connection with a criminal or administrative matter may be applied for by any administrative, regulatory, supervisory, investigative , law enforcement, or prosecutorial agency having jurisdiction over the program's or person's activities.
(2) The application may be filed separately or as part of a pending civil or criminal action against a part 2 program or the person holding the records (or agents or employees of the part 2 program or person holding the records) in which the applicant asserts that the patient records are needed to provide material evidence. The application must use a fictitious name, such as John Doe, to refer to any patient and may not contain or otherwise disclose any patient identifying information unless the court has ordered the record of the proceeding sealed from public scrutiny or the patient has provided written consent (meeting the requirements of § 2.31) to that disclosure.
(3) Upon discovering in good faith that it received records under this part in the course of investigating or prosecuting a part 2 program or the person holding the records (or employees or agents of that part 2 program or person holding the records), an investigative agency must do the following:
(i) Secure the records in accordance with § 2.16; and
(ii) Immediately cease using and disclosing the records until the investigative agency obtains a court order consistent with paragraph (c) of this section authorizing the use and disclosure of the records and any records later obtained. The application for the court order must occur within a reasonable period of time, but not more than 120 days after discovering it received records under this part; or
(iii) If the agency does not seek a court order in accordance with paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, the agency must either return the records to the part 2 program or person holding the records, if it is legally permissible to do so, within a reasonable period of time, but not more than 120 days after discovering it received records under this part; or
(iv) If the agency does not seek a court order or return the records, the agency must destroy the records in a manner that renders the patient identifying information non-retrievable, within a reasonable period of time, but not more than 120 days after discovering it received records under this part.
(v) If the agency's application for a court order is rejected by the court and no longer subject to appeal, the agency must return the records to the part 2 program or person holding the records, if it is legally permissible to do so, or destroy the records immediately after notice from the court.
Limitations on disclosure and use(b) Notice not required. An application under this section may, in the discretion of the court, be granted without notice. Although no express notice is required to the part 2 program, to the person holding the records, or to any patient whose records are to be disclosed, upon implementation of an order so granted any of the above those persons must be afforded an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment of that order, limited to the presentation of evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order in accordance with § 2.66 paragraph (c) of this section. If a court finds that individualized contact is impractical under the circumstances, patients may be informed of the opportunity through a substitute form of notice that the court determines is reasonably calculated to reach the patients, such as conspicuous notice in major print or broadcast media in geographic areas where the affected patients likely reside.
(d)(c) Requirements for order. An order under this section must be entered in accordance with, and comply with the requirements of , paragraphs (d) and (e) of § 2.64.
§ 2.64(e). In addition, an order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make such good cause determination, the court must find that:
(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available, would not be effective, or would yield incomplete information;
(2) The public interest and need for the use or disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship, and the treatment services; and
(3) For an application being submitted pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, the investigative agency has satisfied the conditions at § 2.3(b). Information from records obtained in violation of this part, including § 2.12(d), cannot be used in an application for a court order to obtain such records.
(d) Limitations on use and disclosure of patient identifying information.
(1) An order entered under this section must require the deletion or removal of patient identifying information from any documents or oral testimony made available to the public.
* * *