Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 42 - Public Health |
Chapter IV - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter C - Medical Assistance Programs |
Part 441 - Services: Requirements and Limits Applicable to Specific Services |
Subpart G - Home and Community-Based Services: Waiver Requirements |
§ 441.302 - State assurances.
Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following satisfactory assurances to CMS, CMS will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may terminate a waiver already granted:
(a) Health and Welfare —Assurance that necessary safeguards have been taken to protect the health and welfare of the beneficiaries of the services. Those safeguards must include—
(1) Adequate standards for all types of providers that provide services under the waiver;
(2) Assurance that the standards of any State licensure or certification requirements are met for services or for individuals furnishing services that are provided under the waiver; and
(3) Assurance that all facilities covered by section 1616(e) of the Act, in which home and community-based services will be provided, are in compliance with applicable State standards that meet the requirements of 45 CFR part 1397 for board and care facilities.
(4) Assurance that the State is able to meet the unique service needs of the individuals when the State elects to serve more than one target group under a single waiver, as specified in § 441.301(b)(6).
(i) On an annual basis the State will include in the quality section of the CMS-372 form (or any successor form designated by CMS) data that indicates the State continues to serve multiple target groups in the single waiver and that a single target group is not being prioritized to the detriment of other groups.
(ii) [Reserved]
(5) Assurance that services are provided in home and community based settings, as specified in § 441.301(c)(4).
(6) Assurance that the State operates and maintains an incident management system that identifies, reports, triages, investigates, resolves, tracks, and trends critical incidents.
(i) Requirements. The State must:
(A) Define critical incident to include, at a minimum—
(1) Verbal, physical, sexual, psychological, or emotional abuse;
(2) Neglect;
(3) Exploitation including financial exploitation;
(4) Misuse or unauthorized use of restrictive interventions or seclusion;
(5) A medication error resulting in a telephone call to, or a consultation with, a poison control center, an emergency department visit, an urgent care visit, a hospitalization, or death; or
(6) An unexplained or unanticipated death, including but not limited to a death caused by abuse or neglect;
(B) Use an information system, as defined in 45 CFR 164.304 and compliant with 45 CFR part 164, that, at a minimum, enables—
(1) Electronic critical incident data collection;
(2) Tracking (including of the status and resolution of investigations); and
(3) Trending;
(C) Require providers to report to the State, within State-established timeframes and procedures, any critical incident that occurs during the delivery of services authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act and as specified in the beneficiary's person-centered service plan, or occurs as a result of the failure to deliver services authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act and as specified in the beneficiary's person-centered service plan;
(D) Use claims data, Medicaid fraud control unit data, and data from other State agencies, such as Adult Protective Services or Child Protective Services, to the extent permissible under applicable State law to identify critical incidents that are unreported by providers and occur during the delivery of services authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act and as specified in the beneficiary's person-centered service plan, or occur as a result of the failure to deliver services authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act and as specified in the beneficiary's person-centered service plan;
(E) Ensure that there is information sharing on the status and resolution of investigations, such as through the use of information sharing agreements, between the State and the entity or entities responsible in the State for investigating critical incidents as defined in paragraph (a)(6)(i)(A) of this section if the State refers critical incidents to other entities for investigation;
(F) Separately investigate critical incidents if the investigative agency fails to report the resolution of an investigation within State-specified timeframes; and
(G) Demonstrate that it meets the requirements in paragraph (a)(6) of this section through the reporting requirement at § 441.311(b)(1).
(ii) Minimum performance at the State level. The State must demonstrate, through the reporting requirements at § 441.311(b)(2), that it meets the following minimum performance levels:
(A) Initiate an investigation, within State-specified timeframes, for no less than 90 percent of critical incidents;
(B) Complete an investigation and determine the resolution of the investigation, within State-specified timeframes, for no less than 90 percent of critical incidents; and
(C) Ensure that corrective action has been completed within State-specified timeframes, for no less than 90 percent of critical incidents that require corrective action.
* * *