§ 455.304 - Condition for Federal financial participation (FFP).
    (a) General rule.
    (1) The State must submit an independent certified audit to CMS for each completed Medicaid State plan rate year, consistent with the requirements in this subpart, to receive Federal payments under Section 1903(a)(1) of the Act based on State expenditures for disproportionate share hospital (DSH) payments for Medicaid State plan rate years subsequent to the date the audit is due, except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section.
* * *
    (1) Verification 1:. Each hospital that qualifies for a DSH payment in the State is allowed to retain that payment so that the payment is available to offset its uncompensated care costs for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services during the Medicaid State plan rate year to Medicaid eligible individuals individuals as determined in accordance with § 447.295(d) of this chapter, and individuals with no source of third-party coverage for the services, in order to reflect the total amount of claimed DSH expenditures.
    (2) Verification 2: DSH payments made to each qualifying hospital comply with the hospital-specific DSH payment limit. For each audited Medicaid State plan rate year, the DSH payments made in that audited Medicaid State plan rate year must be measured against the actual uncompensated care cost in that same audited Medicaid State plan rate year.
    (3) Verification 3:. Only uncompensated care costs of furnishing inpatient and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals individuals as determined in accordance with § 447.295(d) of this chapter, and individuals with no third-party coverage for the inpatient and outpatient hospital services they received as described in Section 1923(g)(1)(A) of the Act are eligible for inclusion in the calculation of the hospital-specific disproportionate share limit payment limit, as described in Section section 1923(g)(1)(A) of the Act.
    (4) Verification 4:. For purposes of this hospital-specific limit calculation, any Medicaid payments (including regular Medicaid fee-for-service rate payments, supplemental/enhanced Medicaid payments, and Medicaid managed care organization payments) made to a disproportionate share hospital for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individualsindividuals as determined in accordance with § 447.295(d) of this chapter, which are in excess of the Medicaid incurred costs of such services, are applied against the uncompensated care costs of furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals with no source of third-party coverage for such services.
    (5) Verification 5: Any information and records of all of its inpatient and outpatient hospital service costs under the Medicaid program; claimed expenditures under the Medicaid program; uninsured inpatient and outpatient hospital service costs in determining payment adjustments under this Section; and any payments made on behalf of the uninsured from payment adjustments under this Section has been separately documented and retained by the State.
    (6) Verification 6:. The information specified in paragraph (d)(5) of this Section section includes a description of the methodology for calculating each hospital's payment limit under Section section 1923(g)(1) of the Act. Included in the description of the methodology, the audit report must specify how the State defines incurred inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital costs for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals individuals as determined in accordance with § 447.295(d) of this chapter, and individuals with no source of third-party coverage for the inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services they received.
    (e) Transition Provisions: To ensure a period for developing and refining reporting and auditing techniques, findings of State reports and audits for Medicaid State Plan years 2005-2010 will not be given weight except to the extent that the findings draw into question the reasonableness of State uncompensated care cost estimates used for calculations of prospective DSH payments for Medicaid State plan year 2011 and thereafter.
    [73 FR 77951, Dec. 19, 2008, as amended at 89 FR 13947, Feb. 23, 2024]