§ 488.402 - General provisions.
    (a) Purpose of remedies. The purpose of remedies is to ensure prompt compliance with program requirements.
    (b) Basis for imposition and duration of remedies. When CMS or the State chooses to apply one or more remedies specified in § 488.406, the remedies are applied on the basis of noncompliance found during surveys conducted by CMS or by the survey agency.
    (c) Number of remedies. CMS or the State may apply one or more remedies for each deficiency constituting noncompliance or for all deficiencies constituting noncompliance.
    (d) Plan of correction requirement.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, regardless of which remedy is applied, each facility that has deficiencies with respect to program requirements must submit a plan of correction for approval by CMS or the survey agency.
    (2) Isolated deficiencies. A facility is not required to submit a plan of correction when it has deficiencies that are isolated and have a potential for minimal harm, but no actual harm has occurred.
    (e) Disagreement regarding remedies. If the State and CMS disagree on the decision to impose a remedy, the disagreement is resolved in accordance with § 488.452.
    (f) Notification requirements -
    (1) Except when the State is taking action against a non-State operated NF, CMS or the State (as authorized by CMS) gives the provider notice of the remedy, including the -
    (i) Nature of the noncompliance;
    (ii) Which remedy is imposed;
    (iii) Effective date of the remedy; and
    (iv) Right to appeal the determination leading to the remedy.
    (2) When a State is taking action against a non-State operated NF, the State's notice must include the same information required by CMS in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
    (3) Immediate jeopardy - 2 day notice. Except for civil money penalties and State monitoring imposed when there is immediate jeopardy, for all remedies specified in § 488.406 imposed when there is immediate jeopardy, the notice must be given at least 2 calendar days before the effective date of the enforcement action.
    (4) No immediate jeopardy - 15 day notice. Except for civil money penalties and State monitoring, notice must be given at least 15 calendar days before the effective date of the enforcement action in situations in which there is no immediate jeopardy.
    (5) Date of enforcement action. The 2-and 15-day notice periods begin when the facility receives the notice.
    (6) Civil money penalties. For civil money penalties, the notices must be given in accordance with the provisions of §§ 488.434 and 488.440.
    (7) State monitoring. For State monitoring, no prior notice is required.
    [59 FR 56243, Nov. 10, 1994; 60 FR 50118, Sept. 28, 1995, as amended at 64 FR 13360, Mar. 18, 1999]