Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation |
Chapter I - Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation |
SubChapter A - Hazardous Materials and Oil Transportation |
Part 107 - Hazardous Materials Program Procedures |
Subpart B - Special Permits |
§ 107.105 - Application for special permit.
(a) General. Each application for a special permit or modification of a special permit and all supporting documents must be written in English and submitted for timely consideration at least 120 days before the requested effective date and conform to the following requirements:
(1) The application, including a table of contents, must:
(i) Be submitted to the Associate Administrator for Hazardous Materials Safety (Attention: General Approvals and Permits, PHH-31), Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., Washington, DC 20590-0001;
(ii) Be submitted with any attached supporting documentation by facsimile (fax) to: (202) 366-3753 or (202) 366-3308;
(iii) Be submitted electronically by e-mail to: specialpermits@dot.gov; or
(iv) Be submitted using PHMSA's online system (table of contents omitted) at: http://www.phmsa.dot.gov/hazmat/regs/sp-a.
(2) The application must state the name, mailing address, physical address(es) of all known locations where the special permit would be used, e-mail address (if available), and telephone number of the applicant. If the applicant is not an individual, the application must state the company name, mailing address, physical address(es) of all known locations where the special permit would be used, e-mail address (if available), and telephone number of an individual designated as the point of contact for the applicant for all purposes related to the application, the name of the company Chief Executive Officer (CEO) or president, or ranking officer; and the Dun and Bradstreet Data Universal Numbering System (D-U-N-S) identifier.
(3) If the applicant is not a resident of the United States, in addition to the information listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the application must identify and designate an agent that is a permanent resident of the United States for service in accordance with § 105.40 of this part.
(4) For a manufacturing special permit, in addition to the information listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the application must state the name and street address of each of the facilities of the applicant where manufacturing under the special permit will occur, and the symbol of the packaging manufacturer (“M” number), if applicable.
(5) For persons required to be registered in accordance with Subpart F or G of this part, in addition to the information listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the application must provide the registration number or the name of the company to which the registration number is assigned if different from the applicant. For persons not required to be registered in accordance with Subpart F or G of this part, in addition to the information listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the application must provide a statement indicating that registration is not required.
(b) Confidential treatment. To request confidential treatment for information contained in the application, the applicant must comply with § 105.30(a).
(c) Description of special permit proposal. The application must include the following information that is relevant to the special permit proposal:
(1) A citation of the specific regulation from which the applicant seeks relief;
(2) The proposed mode or modes of transportation, including a description of all operational controls required;
(3) A detailed description of the proposed special permit (e.g., alternative packaging, test, procedure, activity, or hazard communication, including marking and labeling requirements) including, as appropriate, written descriptions, drawings, flow charts, plans and other supporting documents;
(4) A specification of the proposed duration or schedule of events for which the special permit is sought;
(5) A statement outlining the applicant's basis for seeking relief from compliance with the specified regulations and, if the special permit is requested for a fixed period, a description of how compliance will be achieved at the end of that period. For transportation by air, a statement outlining the reason(s) the hazardous material is being transported by air if other modes are available;
(6) If the applicant seeks emergency processing specified in § 107.117, a statement of supporting facts and reasons;
(7) Identification and description, including an estimated quantity of each shipment of the hazardous materials planned for transportation under the special permit or;
(8) Description of each packaging, including specification or special permit number, as applicable, to be used in conjunction with the requested special permit;
(9) For alternative packagings, documentation of quality assurance controls, package design, manufacture, performance test criteria, in-service performance and service-life limitations;
(10) An estimate of the number of operations expected to be conducted or number of shipments to be transported under the special permit;
(11) An estimate of the number of packagings expected to be manufactured under the special permit, if applicable;
(12) A statement as to whether the special permit being sought is related to a compliance review, inspection activity, or enforcement action; and
* * *