Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality |
Chapter I - Department of Homeland Security |
SubChapter B - Immigration Regulations |
Part 236 - Apprehension and Detention of Inadmissible and Deportable Aliens; Removal of Aliens Ordered Removed |
Subpart A - Detention of Aliens Prior to Order of Removal |
§ 236.5 - Fingerprints and photographs.
Every alien 14 years of age or older against whom proceedings based on deportability under section 237 of the Act are commenced under this part by service of a notice to appear shall be fingerprinted and photographed. Such fingerprints and photographs shall be made available to Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies upon request to the district director or chief patrol agent having jurisdiction over the alien's record. Any such alien, regardless of his or her age, shall be photographed and/or fingerprinted if required by any immigration officer authorized to issue a notice to appear. Every alien 14 years of age or older who is found to be inadmissible to the United States and ordered removed by an immigration judge shall be fingerprinted, unless during the preceding year he or she has been fingerprinted at an American consular office.