Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 10 - Energy |
Chapter III - Department of Energy |
Part 835 - Occupational Radiation Protection |
Subpart N - Emergency Exposure Situations |
§ 835.1301 - General provisions.
(a) A general employee whose occupational dose has exceeded the numerical value of any of the limits specified in § 835.202 as a result of an authorized emergency exposure may be permitted to return to work in radiological areas during the current year providing that all of the following conditions are met:
(1) Approval is first obtained from the contractor management and the Head of the responsible DOE field organization;
(2) The individual receives counseling from radiological protection and medical personnel regarding the consequences of receiving additional occupational exposure during the year; and
(3) The affected employee agrees to return to radiological work.
(b) All doses exceeding the limits specified in § 835.202 shall be recorded in the affected individual's occupational dose record.
(c) When the conditions under which a dose was received in excess of the limits specified in § 835.202, except those received in accordance with § 835.204, have been eliminated, operating management shall notify the Head of the responsible DOE field organization.
(d) Operations which have been suspended as a result of a dose in excess of the limits specified in § 835.202, except those received in accordance with § 835.204, may be resumed only with the approval of DOE.
[58 FR 65485, Dec. 14, 1993, as amended at 63 FR 59687, Nov. 4, 1998; 72 FR 31927, June 8, 2007]