§ 701.6 - Fees paid by Federal credit unions.
    (a) Basis for assessment. Each calendar year, or as otherwise directed by the NCUA Board, each federal Federal credit union shall pay an operating fee to the NCUA for the current fiscal year (January 1 to December 31) in accordance with a schedule fixed by the Board from time to time.
* * *
    (b) Coverage. The operating fee shall be paid by each Federal credit union engaged in operations as of January 1 of each calendar year in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, except as otherwise provided by this paragraph (b).
    (1) New charters. A newly chartered Federal credit union will not pay an operating fee until the year following the first full calendar year after the date chartered.
    (2) Conversions.
    (i) In the first calendar year following conversion:
    (A) A federally insured state-chartered credit union that converts to a Federal credit union charter
    will
    must pay an operating fee based on the average assets reported in the year
    following the conversion. Federal credit unions converting to state
    of conversion on NCUA Forms 5300 or 5310 from the four quarters immediately preceding the time the Board approves the agency's budget in the year of conversion.
    (B) An entity not insured by the NCUA that converts to a Federal credit union charter must pay an operating fee based on the assets, or average thereof, reported on NCUA Forms 5300 or 5310 for any one or more quarters immediately preceding the time the Board approves the agency's budget in the year of conversion.
    (ii) A Federal credit union converting to a different charter will not receive a refund of
    the
    any operating
    fee
    fees paid to the
    Administration in the year in which the conversion takes place
    NCUA.
    (3) Mergers.
    (i) In the first calendar year following merger:
    (A) A continuing Federal credit union that has merged with
    another credit union will
    one or more federally insured credit unions must pay an operating fee
    in the following year
    based on the average combined total assets of the
    merged
    Federal credit union and
    the continuing Federal credit union as of December 31 of the year in which the merger took place. For purposes of this requirement
    any merged federally insured credit unions as reported on NCUA Forms 5300 or 5310 in the four quarters immediately preceding the time the Board approves the agency's budget in the merger year.
    (B) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(3), a purchase and assumption transaction
    wherein
    where the continuing Federal credit union purchases all or essentially all of the assets of another
    credit union
    depository institution shall be deemed a merger.
* * *