§ 126.403 - What will SBA review during a program examination?
  • § 126.403 May SBA require additional information from a HUBZone SBC?
    (a) At the discretion of the D/HUB, SBA has the right to require that a HUBZone SBC
    What will SBA review during a program examination?
    (a) SBA may conduct a program examination, or parts of an examination, at one or more of the concern's offices. SBA will determine the location and scope of the examination and may review any information related to the concern's HUBZone eligibility including, but not limited to, documentation related to the location and ownership of the concern, compliance with the 35% HUBZone residency requirement, and the concern's “attempt to maintain” (see § 126.103) this percentage.
    (b) SBA may require that a HUBZone small business concern (or applicant) submit additional information as part of the
    certification process, or at any time thereafter
    program examination. If SBA requests additional information, SBA will presume that written notice of the request was provided when SBA sends such request to the concern at a mailing address, email address or fax number provided in the concern's profile in the Dynamic Small Business Search (DSBS) or the System for Award Management (SAM) (or successor systems). SBA may draw an adverse inference from
    the failure of a HUBZone SBC
    a concern's failure to cooperate with a program examination or provide requested information
    .
    (b) In order to gauge the success of the program, SBA requires that a HUBZone SBC submit updated financial information and information relating to the number of its employees.
    [69 FR 29424, May 24, 2004
    and assume that the information that the HUBZone small business concern (or applicant) failed to provide would demonstrate ineligibility, and decertify (or deny certification) on this basis.
    (c) The concern must retain documentation provided in the course of a program examination for 6 years from the date of submission.
    [84 FR 65245, Nov. 26, 2019]