§ 1260.74 - Property use, disposition, and vesting of title.
  • (a) Approval for acquisition of property shall conform to the following procedures:
    (1) Providing existing government equipment or property, or allowing acquisition of property by a grant recipient, should only be allowed in situations where the recipient justifies the need for the property and cannot carry out the effort with existing property already in the possession of the recipient.
* * *
    (v) Title to Government furnished equipment (including equipment, title to which has been transferred to the Government prior to completion of the work) will remain with the Government.
    (vi) The Recipient shall establish and maintain property management standards for Government property and otherwise manage such property as set forth in 48 CFR (FAR) 45.5 and 48 CFR (NFS) 1845.5.
    (vii) Recipients shall submit annually a NASA Form 1018, NASA Property in the Custody of Contractors, in accordance with the instructions on the form, the provisions of 48 CFR (NFS) 1845.71 and any supplemental instructions that may be issued by NASA for the current reporting period. The original NF 1018 shall be submitted to the center Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Finance, with three copies sent concurrently to the center industrial property officer. The annual reporting period shall be from October 1 of each year through September 30 of the following year. The report shall be submitted in time to be received by October 15. Negative reports (i.e. no reportable property) are required. The information contained in the reports is entered into the NASA accounting system to reflect current asset values for agency financial statement purposes. Therefore, it is essential that required reports be received no later than October 15. A final report is required within 30 days after expiration of the agreement.
    (c) Equipment with a unit price of $5,000 or less (unless a lower threshold has been established by the recipient) is properly classified as “supplies,” is not subject to transfer to the Agency, and will be titled to the recipient in accordance with §1260.135.
    (d) Title to Federally-owned property remains with the Government, and is subject to the following additional requirements:
    (1) In accordance with Public Law 94-519, NASA will not acquire property from other agencies for use on NASA grants.
    (2) Government property provided to a grant recipient for use under a grant will be identified through inclusion of the special condition at §1260.66, Listing of Reportable Equipment and Other Property.
    (3) When Federally-owned property is reported excess by a recipient, the administrative grant officer will report the equipment to the center industrial property officer, who will consult with the technical officer concerning property disposition.
    (4) NASA policy encourages the donation of existing, excess NASA property to nonprofit organizations whose primary purpose is the conduct of scientific research.
    (e) When two or more components are fabricated into a single coherent system in such a way that the components lose their separate identities, and their separation would render the system useless for its original purpose, the components will be considered as integral parts of a single system. If such a system includes recipient-owned components, the property will be considered to be exempt. The requirement for agreement regarding NASA's retention of its option to take title shall further apply where it is expected that one or more recipient-acquired components costing $5,000 or less will be fabricated into a single coherent system costing in excess of $5,000. However, an item that is used ancillary to a system, without loss of its separate identity and usefulness, will be considered as a separate item and not as an integral component of the system.
    (f) Property administration and plant clearance for all grants and cooperative agreements will be delegated to the appropriate ONR office.
    (g) NASA grant officers will provide copies of property related grant documentation to the center industrial property officer and to the Office of Naval Research (at time of award or modification) when the NASA program office elects to retain title to an existing item of Government property, to furnish the property to the recipient in lieu of donation, or to take title to property acquired by the recipient. When NASA acquires title to items of recipient acquired equipment or when NASA transfers an item of Government property to a recipient as Federally owned property, the NASA grant officer shall notify the cognizant NASA center financial management officer, the industrial property officer and Office of Naval Research to ensure proper entries in financial and property accounting records.
    [65 FR 62900, Oct. 19, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 41936, July 13, 2004]