§ 460.5 - R-value tests.
    R-value measures resistance to heat flow. R-values given in labels, fact sheets, ads, or other promotional materials must be based on tests done under the methods listed below. They were designed by the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM). The test methods are: in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section.
* * *
from the results of those tests, use the formula specified in ASTM C 1224C1224-0315.
    (d) For insulation materials with foil reflective facings, you must test the R-value of the material alone (excluding any air spaces) under the methods listed in paragraph (a) of this section. You can also determine the R-value of the material in conjunction with an air space. You can use one of two methods to do this:
    (1) You can test the system, with its air space, under ASTM C 1363C1363-9711, “Standard Test Method for the Thermal Performance of Building Materials and Envelope Assemblies by Means of a Hot Box Apparatus,” which is incorporated by reference in paragraph (a) of this section. Apparatus” If you do this, you must follow the rules requirements in paragraph (a) of this section on temperature, aging and settled density.
    (2) You can add up the tested R-value of the material and the R-value of the air space. To get the R-value for the air space, you must follow the rules requirements in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (e) The standards listed above required in this section are incorporated by reference into this section . These incorporations by reference were approved by the with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies may be inspected at the All approved material is available for inspection at the FTC Library (202-326-2395), Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, Room
* * *
    17, “Standard Specification for Self-Supported Spray Applied Cellulosic Thermal
    Insulation.”
    Insulation” (published October 2017).
    (vii) ASTM C 1224-
    03
    15, “Standard Specification for Reflective Insulation for Building
    Applications.”
    Applications” (published November 2015).
    (viii) ASTM C 1363-
    97
    11, “Standard Test Method for
    the
    Thermal Performance of Building Materials and Envelope Assemblies by Means of a Hot Box
    Apparatus.”
    Apparatus” (published June 2011).
    (ix) ASTM C 1371-
    04a
    15, “Standard Test Method for Determination of Emittance of Materials Near Room Temperature Using Portable
    Emissometers.”
    Emissometers” (published June 2015).
    (x) ASTM C 1374-
    03
    14, “Standard Test Method for Determination of Installed Thickness of Pneumatically Applied Loose-Fill Building
    Insulation.”
    Insulation” (published May 2014).
    (xi) ASTM E 408-
    71 (Reapproved 2002)
    13, “Standard Test Methods for Total Normal Emittance of Surfaces Using Inspection-Meter
    Techniques.”
    (2) U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), 1800 F Street, NW., Washington, DC 20405.
    (i) GSA Specification HH-I-530A, Federal Specification, Insulation Board, Thermal (Urethane), November 22, 1971.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    [70 FR 31274, May 31, 2005
    Techniques” (published June 2013).
    [84 FR 20788, May 13, 2019]