§ 460.5 - R-value tests.
    R-value measures resistance to heat flow. R-values given in labels, fact sheets, ads, or other promotional materials must be based on tests done under the methods listed below. They were designed by the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM). The test methods are: in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section.
* * *
    (e) The standards listed above required in this section are incorporated by reference into this section . These incorporations by reference were approved by the with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies may be inspected at the All approved material is available for inspection at the FTC Library (202-326-2395), Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, Room 130Room H-630, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue , NW., Washington, DC 20580 , or and is available from the sources listed in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section. It is also available for inspection at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, call ( 202) -741-6030 , or go to : http://www.archives.gov/federal_-register/code_of_federal_regulationscfr/ibr_-locations.html. Copies of materials and standards incorporated by reference may be obtained from the issuing organizations listed in this section.
    (1) The American Society of Testing and Materials(1) ASHRAE Headquarters, 1791 Tullie Circle, NE, Atlanta, GA 30329; telephone (404) 636-8400; https://www.ashrae.org.
    (i) 2017 ASHRAE Handbook - Fundamentals, Chapter 26: Heat, Air, and Moisture Control in Building Assemblies - Material Properties, Inch Pound (I-P) Edition (Copyright 2017).
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (2) ASTM Int'l, 100 Barr Harbor Drive, P.O. Box C700, West Conshocken, PA 19428-2959, 877-909-2786, www.astm.org/.
    (i) ASTM C 177-
    04
    13, “Standard Test Method for Steady-State Heat Flux Measurements and Thermal Transmission Properties by Means of the Guarded-Hot-Plate
    Apparatus.”
    Apparatus” (published October 2013).
    (ii) ASTM C 518-
    04
    17, “Standard Test Method for Steady-State Thermal Transmission Properties by Means of the Heat Flow Meter
    Apparatus.”
    Apparatus” (published July 2017).
    (iii) ASTM C 739-
    03
    17, “Standard Specification for Cellulosic Fiber Loose-Fill Thermal
    Insulation.”
    Insulation” (published August 2017).
    (iv) ASTM C 1045-
    01
    07 (Reapproved 2013), “Standard Practice for Calculating Thermal Transmission Properties
    from
    Under Steady-State
    Conditions.”
    Conditions” (published January 2014).
    (v) ASTM C 1114-
    00
    06 (Reapproved 2013), “Standard Test Method for Steady-State Thermal Transmission Properties by Means of the Thin-Heater
    Apparatus.”
    Apparatus” (published January 2014).
    (vi) ASTM C 1149-
    02
    17, “Standard Specification for Self-Supported Spray Applied Cellulosic Thermal
    Insulation.”
    Insulation” (published October 2017).
    (vii) ASTM C 1224-
    03
    15, “Standard Specification for Reflective Insulation for Building
    Applications.”
    Applications” (published November 2015).
    (viii) ASTM C 1363-
    97
    11, “Standard Test Method for
    the
    Thermal Performance of Building Materials and Envelope Assemblies by Means of a Hot Box
    Apparatus.”
    Apparatus” (published June 2011).
    (ix) ASTM C 1371-
    04a
    15, “Standard Test Method for Determination of Emittance of Materials Near Room Temperature Using Portable
    Emissometers.”
    Emissometers” (published June 2015).
    (x) ASTM C 1374-
    03
    14, “Standard Test Method for Determination of Installed Thickness of Pneumatically Applied Loose-Fill Building
    Insulation.”
* * *