§ 230.151A - Certain contracts not “annuity contracts” or “optional annuity contracts” under section 3(a)(8).
  • (a) General. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a contract that is issued by a corporation subject to the supervision of the insurance commissioner, bank commissioner, or any agency or officer performing like functions, of any State or Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia, and that is subject to regulation under the insurance laws of that jurisdiction as an annuity is not an “annuity contract” or “optional annuity contract” under Section 3(a)(8) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(8)) if:
    (1) The contract specifies that amounts payable by the issuer under the contract are calculated at or after the end of one or more specified crediting periods, in whole or in part, by reference to the performance during the crediting period or periods of a security, including a group or index of securities; and
    (2) Amounts payable by the issuer under the contract are more likely than not to exceed the amounts guaranteed under the contract.
    (b) Determination of amounts payable and guaranteed. In making the determination under paragraph (a)(2) of this section:
    (1) Amounts payable by the issuer under the contract and amounts guaranteed under the contract shall be determined by taking into account all charges under the contract, including, without limitation, charges that are imposed at the time that payments are made by the issuer; and
    (2) A determination by the issuer at or prior to issuance of the contract shall be conclusive, provided that:
    (i) Both the methodology and the economic, actuarial, and other assumptions used in the determination are reasonable;
    (ii) The computations made by the issuer in support of the determination are materially accurate; and
    (iii) The determination is made not more than six months prior to the date on which the form of contract is first offered.
    (c) Separate accounts. This section does not apply to any contract whose value varies according to the investment experience of a separate account.
    Effective Date Note:
    At 74 FR 3175, Jan. 16, 2009, § 230.151A was added, effective Jan. 12, 2011.