§ 365.3 - Contents of application and procedure for filing.
  • (a) A person seeking status as an exempt wholesale generator (applicant) must file with the Commission, and serve on the Securities and Exchange Commission and any affected State commission, the following:
    (1) A sworn statement, by a representative legally authorized to bind the applicant, attesting to any facts or representations presented to demonstrate eligibility for EWG status, including:
    (i) A representation that the applicant is engaged directly, or indirectly through one or more affiliates as defined in section 2(a)(11)(B) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, and exclusively in the business of owning or operating, or both owning and operating, all or part of one or more eligible facilities and selling electric energy at wholesale;
    (ii) Any exceptions for foreign sales of power at retail; and
    (iii) If the applicant intends to satisfy the “and selling electric energy at wholesale” requirement of paragraph (a)(1)(i) as a person engaged exclusively in operating all or part of one or more eligible facilities, a representation that the operator has an agency relationship with the person (or persons) who sells electric energy at wholesale from the eligible facility (or facilities).
    (2) A brief description of the facility or facilities which are or will be eligible facilities owned and/or operated by the applicant including:
    (i) The related transmission interconnection components;
    (ii) Any lease arrangements involving the facilities, including leases to one or more public utility companies; and
    (iii) Any electric utility company that is an affiliate company or associate company of the applicant.
    (b) If a rate or charge for, or in connection with, the construction of a facility described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, or for electric energy produced by a facility described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section (other than any portion of a rate or charge which represents recovery of the cost of a wholesale rate or charge), was in effect under the laws of any State on October 24, 1992, or if any portion of a facility described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section is owned or operated by an electric utility company that is an affiliate or associate company of the applicant, the applicant must also file a copy of a specific determination from every State commission having jurisdiction over any such rate or charge, or if the rate or charge is a rate or charge of an affiliate of a registered holding company, a specific determination from every State commission having jurisdiction over the retail rates and charges of the affiliates of the registered holding company, that allowing the facility to be an eligible facility:
    (1) Will benefit consumers,
    (2) Is in the public interest, and
    (3) Does not violate State law.
    (c) Applications for exempt wholesale generator status must also include a copy of a notice of the application suitable for publication in the Federal Register in accordance with the specifications in § 385.203(d) of this chapter. The notice must state the applicant's name, the date of the application, and a brief description of the applicant and the facility or facilities which are or will be eligible facilities owned and/or operated by the applicant. The notice shall be on electronic media as specified by the Secretary.