Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart A - Acronyms and Definitions |
Acronyms |
§ 200.1 - Definitions.
These are the definitions for terms used in this part. Different definitions may be The following is a list of definitions of key terms frequently used in 2 CFR part 200. Definitions found in Federal statutes or regulations that apply more specifically to particular programs or activities. These definitions could be supplemented by additional instructional information provided in governmentwide standard information collectionstake precedence over the following definitions. However, where the following definitions implement specific statutory requirements that apply government-wide, such as the Single Audit Act, the following definitions take precedence over Federal regulations. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
Acquisition cost means the (total) cost of the asset including the cost to ready the asset for its intended use. Acquisition For example, acquisition cost for equipment , for example, means the net invoice price of the equipment, including the cost of any modifications, attachments, accessories, or auxiliary apparatus necessary to make it usable for the purpose for which it is acquired. Acquisition costs for software includes include those development costs capitalized in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Ancillary charges , such as taxes, duty, protective in transit insurance, freight, and installation may be included in or excluded from the acquisition cost in accordance with the non-Federal entityrecipient's or subrecipient's regular accounting practices.
Advance payment means a payment that a Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity makes by any appropriate payment mechanism , including a predetermined payment schedule, before the non-Federal entity and payment method before the recipient or subrecipient disburses the funds for program purposes.
Allocation means the process of assigning a cost, or a group of costs, to one or more cost objective(s), in reasonable proportion to the benefit provided or other equitable relationship. The process may entail assigning a cost(s) directly to a final cost objective or through one or more intermediate cost objectives.
listings refersAssistance
, formerly known as the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA).Assistance listingListings refer to the publicly available listing of Federal assistance programs managed and administered by the General Services Administration
(GSA) at SAM.gov.
a Federal Assistance Listings, formerly known as the CFDA NumberAssistance Listing number means a unique number assigned to identify
an Assistance Listing.
listingAssistance
Federal Assistance Listings Number, formerly known as the CFDA program titleListing program title means the title that corresponds to the
Assistance Listing number.
Audit finding means deficiencies which the auditor is required by § 200.516(a) to report in the schedule of findings and questioned costs. (See § 200.516(a))
Auditee means any non-Federal entity that expends Federal awards which must be audited under subpart F of this part. (See § 200.501)
Auditor means an auditor who is a public accountant or a Federal, State, local government, or Indian tribe Tribe audit organization , which that meets the general standards specified for external auditors in generally accepted government auditing standards (GAGAS). The term auditor does not include internal auditors of nonprofit organizations.
Budget means the financial plan for the Federal award that the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity approves during the Federal award process or in subsequent amendments to the Federal award. It may include the Federal and non-Federal share or only the Federal share, as determined by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity.
Budget period means the time interval from the start date of a funded portion of an award to the end date of that funded portion, during which recipients and subrecipients are authorized to expend incur financial obligations of the funds awarded, including any funds carried forward or other revisions pursuant to § 200.308.
Capital assets means:
(1) Tangible or intangible assets used in operations having a useful life of more than one year which are capitalized in accordance with GAAP. Capital assets include:
(i) Land, buildings (facilities), equipment, and intellectual property (including software), whether acquired by purchase, construction, manufacture, exchange, or through a lease accounted for as financed purchase under Government Accounting Standards Board (GASB) standards or a finance lease under Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) standards; and
(ii) Additions, improvements, modifications, replacements, rearrangements, reinstallations, renovations, or alterations to capital assets that materially increase their value or useful life (not ordinary repairs and maintenance).
(2) For purpose of this part, capital assets do not include intangible right-to-use assets (per GASB) and right-to-use operating lease assets (per FASB). For example, assets capitalized that recognize a lessee's right to control the use of property and/ or equipment for a period of time under a lease contract. See also § 200.465.
Capital expenditures means expenditures to acquire capital assets or expenditures to make additions, improvements, modifications, replacements, rearrangements, reinstallations, renovations, or alterations to capital assets that materially increase their value or useful life.
* * *