§ 200.24 - Cooperative agreement.
    Cooperative agreement means a legal instrument of financial assistance between a Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity and a non-Federal entity that, consistent with 31 U.S.C. 6302-6305:
    (a) Is used to enter into a relationship the principal purpose of which is to transfer anything of value from the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity to the non-Federal entity to carry out a public purpose authorized by a law of the United States (see 31 U.S.C. 6101(3)); and not to acquire property or services for the Federal Government or pass-through entity's direct benefit or use;
    (b) Is distinguished from a grant in that it provides for substantial involvement between the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity and the non-Federal entity in carrying out the activity contemplated by the Federal award.
    (c) The term does not include:
    (1) A cooperative research and development agreement as defined in 15 U.S.C. 3710a; or
    (2) An agreement that provides only:
    (i) Direct United States Government cash assistance to an individual;
    (ii) A subsidy;
    (iii) A loan;
    (iv) A loan guarantee; or
    (v) Insurance.