Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements |
§ 200.301 - Performance measurement.
(a) The Federal awarding agency must measure the recipient's performance to show achievement of program goals and objectives, share lessons learned, improve program outcomes, and foster the adoption of promising practices. Program The Federal agency should establish program goals and objectives should be derived from during program planning and design . See (see § 200.202 for more information. Where appropriate, the Federal award may include ). The Federal agency should clearly communicate the specific program goals , indicators, targets, baseline data, data collection, or and objectives in the Federal award, including how the Federal agency will measure the achievement of the goals and objectives, the expected timeline, and information on how the recipient must report the achievement of program goals and objectives. The Federal agency should also clearly communicate in the Federal award any expected outcomes (such as outputs, or services service performance, or public impacts of any of these) with an expected timeline for accomplishment. Where applicable, this should also include any performance measures or independent sources of data that may be used to measure progress. The Federal awarding agency will determine how performance progress is measured, which may differ by program. Performance measurement progress must be both measured and reported. See § 200.329 for more information on monitoring program performance. The Federal awarding agency may include program-specific requirements, as applicable. These requirements must be aligned, to the extent permitted by law, with the Federal awarding agency , indicators, targets, baseline data, or data collections that the recipient is responsible for measuring and reporting. The Federal agency must ensure all requirements for measuring performance align with the Federal agency's strategic goals, strategic objectives, or performance goals that are relevant to the program. See also a program (see OMB Circular A-11, Preparation, Submission, and Execution of the Budget Part 6).
(b) The Federal awarding agency should provide recipients with clear performance goals, indicators, targets, and baseline data as described in § 200.211. Performance When establishing performance reporting frequency and content should be established to not only allow , the Federal awarding agency to understand should consider what information will be necessary to measure the recipient's progress but also to facilitate identification of , to identify promising practices among of recipients, and build the evidence upon which the Federal awarding agency 's makes program and performance decisions are made. . The Federal agency should not require additional information that is not necessary for measuring program performance and evaluation. See § 200.328329 for more information on reporting program performance.
(c) This provision is designed to operate in tandem with evidence-related statutes (e.g.; The Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2018, which emphasizes collaboration and coordination to advance data and evidence-building functions in the Federal government). The Federal awarding agency should also specify in the Federal award any requirements of award the recipients' participation in a federally funded evaluation, and any evaluation activities required to be conducted by the Federal awardevaluations.