Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements |
Procurement Standards |
§ 200.324 - Contract cost and price.
(a) The non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with for every procurement action transaction, including contract modifications, in excess of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold including contract modificationssimplified acquisition threshold. The method and degree of analysis is dependent conducted depend on the facts surrounding the particular procurement situation, but transaction. For example, the recipient or subrecipient should consider potential workforce impacts in their analysis if the procurement transaction will displace public sector employees. However, as a starting point, the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must make independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals.
(c)(b) The non-Federal entity must negotiate profit as a separate element of the price for each contract in which there is no price competition and in all cases where cost analysis is performed. To establish a fair and reasonable profit, consideration must be given to the complexity of the work to be performed, the risk borne by the contractor, the contractor's investment, the amount of subcontracting, the quality of its record of past performance, and industry profit rates in the surrounding geographical area for similar work.
non-Federal entityCosts or prices based on estimated costs for contracts under the Federal award are allowable only to the extent that the costs incurred or cost estimates included in negotiated prices would be allowable for the
non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient under subpart E of this part. The
thatrecipient or subrecipient may reference its own cost principles
the Federal cost principlesas long as they comply with
d(
costc) The
costrecipient or subrecipient must not use the “cost plus a percentage of
percentagecost” and
cost“percentage of construction
must not be usedcosts” methods of contracting
.