§ 200.339 - Remedies for noncompliance.
    If a non-Federal entity The Federal agency or pass-through entity may implement specific conditions if the recipient or subrecipient fails to comply with the U.S. Constitution, Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of a Federal award, the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may impose additional conditions, as described in the Federal award. See § 200.208. If for additional information on specific conditions. When the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity determines that noncompliance cannot be remedied by imposing additional specific conditions, the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may take one or more of the following actions, as appropriate in the circumstances:
    (a) Temporarily withhold cash payments pending correction of the deficiency by the non-Federal entity or more severe enforcement action by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entityuntil the recipient or subrecipient takes corrective action.
    (b) Disallow (that is, deny both use of funds and any applicable matching credit for) costs for all or part of the cost activity associated with the noncompliance of the activity or action not in compliancerecipient or subrecipient.
    (c) Wholly Suspend or partly suspend or terminate the Federal award in part or in its entirety.
    (d) Initiate suspension or debarment proceedings as authorized under in 2 CFR part 180 and the Federal awarding agency's regulations (or in the case of a , or for pass-through entityentities, recommend such a proceeding suspension or debarment proceedings be initiated by a the Federal awarding agency).
    (e) Withhold further Federal funds (new awards or continuation funding) for the project or program.
    (f) Take Pursue other remedies that may be legally available remedies.