Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart A - Acronyms and Definitions |
Acronyms |
§ 200.34 - Expenditures.
Expenditures means charges made by a non-Federal entity to a project or program for which a Federal award was received.
(a) The charges may be reported on a cash or accrual basis, as long as the methodology is disclosed and is consistently applied.
(b) For reports prepared on a cash basis, expenditures are the sum of:
(1) Cash disbursements for direct charges for property and services;
(2) The amount of indirect expense charged;
(3) The value of third-party in-kind contributions applied; and
(4) The amount of cash advance payments and payments made to subrecipients.
(c) For reports prepared on an accrual basis, expenditures are the sum of:
(1) Cash disbursements for direct charges for property and services;
(2) The amount of indirect expense incurred;
(3) The value of third-party in-kind contributions applied; and
(4) The net increase or decrease in the amounts owed by the non-Federal entity for:
(i) Goods and other property received;
(ii) Services performed by employees, contractors, subrecipients, and other payees; and
(iii) Programs for which no current services or performance are required such as annuities, insurance claims, or other benefit payments.