![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
![]() |
Chapter IX - Office of the Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Training Service, Department of Labor |
![]() |
Part 1002 - Regulations Under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 |
![]() |
Subpart D - Rights, Benefits, and Obligations of Persons Absent from Employment Due to Service in the Uniformed Services |
![]() |
Furlough and Leave of Absence |
§ 1002.149 - What is the employee's status with his or her civilian employer while performing service in the uniformed services?
During a period of service in the uniformed services, the employee is deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence from the civilian employer. In this status, the employee is entitled to the non-seniority rights and benefits generally provided by the employer to other employees with similar seniority, status, and pay that are on furlough or leave of absence. Entitlement to these non-seniority rights and benefits is not dependent on how the employer characterizes the employee's status during a period of service. For example, if the employer characterizes the employee as “terminated” during the period of uniformed service, this characterization cannot be used to avoid USERRA's requirement that the employee be deemed on furlough or leave of absence, and therefore entitled to the non-seniority rights and benefits generally provided to employees on furlough or leave of absence.