§ 727.206 - Quality standards applicable to evidence.
  • (a) No chest X-ray or X-ray report, ventilatory study or blood gas study which does not or did not meet the quality standards applicable at the time the evidence was submitted shall be considered sufficient to invoke the interim presumption provided in § 727.203(a) of this part. With respect to evidence submitted prior to the effective date of part 718 of this title, the standards to be applied in the evaluation of evidence are contained in subpart D of part 410 of this title. Evidence submitted after the effective date of the revised part 718 shall be evaluated as provided in that part.
    (b)(1) In all claims where there is other evidence of a pulmonary or respiratory impairment, a board-certified or board-eligible radiologist's interpretation of a chest X-ray shall be accepted by the Office if the X-ray is in compliance with the requirements of § 410.428(b) of this title and if such X-ray has been taken by a radiologist or qualified radiologic technologist or technician and there is no evidence that the claim has been fraudulently represented.
    (2) The following definitions shall apply when making a finding in accordance with this paragraph:
    (i) The term “other evidence” means medical tests such as blood-gas studies, pulmonary function studies or physical performance tests, physical examinations or medical histories which establish the presence of a chronic respiratory or cardio-pulmonary condition and the spouse's affidavit except that the spouse's affidavit alone shall not be sufficient in the case of a living miner to establish the existence of a respiratory or pulmonary impairment. In the case of a deceased miner, in the absence of medical evidence to the contrary, affidavits of persons with knowledge of the miner's physical condition may be sufficient to establish the presence of a respiratory or pulmonary impairment.
    (ii) “Pulmonary or respiratory impairment” means an inability of the human respiratory apparatus to perform satisfactorily one or more of the three components of respiration, viz., ventilation, perfusion, and diffusion.
    (iii) “Board-certified” means certification in radiology or diagnostic roentgenology by the American Board of Radiology, Inc. or the American Osteopathic Association.
    (iv) “Board-eligible” means the successful completion of a formal accredited residency program in radiology or diagnostic roentgenology.
    (v) “Qualified radiologic technologist or technician” means an individual who is either certified as a registered technologist by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists or licensed as a radiologic technologist by a State licensing board.