Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 24 - Housing and Urban Development |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development |
Chapter II - Office of Assistant Secretary for Housing - Federal Housing Commissioner, Department of Housing and Urban Development |
SubChapter B - Mortgage and Loan Insurance Programs Under National Housing Act and Other Authorities |
Part 203 - Single Family Mortgage Insurance |
Subpart C - Servicing Responsibilities |
General Requirements |
§ 203.501 - Loss mitigation.
Mortgagees must consider the comparative effects of their elective servicing actions, and must take those appropriate actions which can reasonably be expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the Department. Such actions include, but are not limited to, deeds in lieu of foreclosure under § 203.357, pre-foreclosure sales under § 203.370, partial claims under § 203.414, assumptions under § 203.512, special forbearance under §§ 203.471 and 203.614, and recasting of mortgages under § 203.616. HUD may prescribe conditions and requirements for the appropriate use of these loss mitigation actions, concerning such matters as owner-occupancy, extent of previous defaults, prior use of loss mitigation, and evaluation of the mortgagor's income, credit and property.
[59 FR 50145, Sept. 30, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 35019, July 3, 1996]