Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter V - Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior, and Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services |
Part 900 - Contracts Under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act |
Subpart N - Post-Award Contract Disputes |
§ 900.218 - What is a claim under the CDA?
(a) A claim is a written demand by one of the contracting parties, asking for one or more of the following:
(1) Payment of a specific sum of money under the contract;
(2) Adjustment or interpretation of contract terms; or
(3) Any other claim relating to the contract.
(b) However, an undisputed voucher, invoice, or other routing request for payment is not a claim under the CDA. A voucher, invoice, or routing request for payment may be converted into a CDA claim if:
(1) It is disputed as to liability or amount; or
(2) It is not acted upon in a reasonable time and written notice of the claim is given to the awarding official by the senior official designated in the contract.