§ 1.170-2 - Charitable deductions by individuals; limitations (before amendment by Tax Reform Act of 1969).
    (a) In general.
    (1) A deduction is allowable to an individual under section 170 only for charitable contributions actually paid during the taxable year, regardless of when pledged and regardless of the method of accounting employed by the taxpayer in keeping his books and records. A 
* * *
of the general 20-percent limitation. Where the total contributions exceed the 20-percent limitation, the taxpayer should first ascertain the amount of charitable contributions subject to the 10-percent limitation, and any excess over the 10-percent limitation should then be added to all other contributions and limited by the 20-percent limitation. For provisions relating to a carryover of certain charitable contributions made by individuals, see paragraph (g) of this section.
    (2) Church. For definition of church, see the regulations under section 511.
    (3) Educational organization and organizations for the benefit of certain State and municipal colleges and universities -
    (i) Educational organization. An educational organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A) is one whose primary function is the presentation of formal instruction and which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on. The term, therefore, includes institutions such as primary, secondary, preparatory, or high schools, and colleges and universities. It includes Federal, State, and other public-supported schools which otherwise come within the definition. It does not include organizations engaged in both educational and noneducational activities unless the latter are merely incidental to and growing out of the educational activities. A recognized university which incidentally operates a museum or sponsors concerts is an educational organization. However, the operation of a school by a museum does not necessarily qualify the museum as an educational organization. A gift to an educational institution through an alumni association or a class organization, which acts simply as a fund-raising or collection agency through which gifts may be made currently to the institution, is a gift to the educational organization if the entire gift inures to its benefit, but not if any part of it inures to the general or operating fund of the agency. Similarly, a gift to one or more educational institutions through an association of educational institutions will be considered a gift to the institutions if it inures entirely to their benefit.
    (ii) Organizations for the benefit of certain State and municipal colleges and universities.
    (a) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1960, gifts made to an organization referred to in section 503(b)(3) organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of certain colleges and universities, may be taken into account in computing the additional 10-percent limitation. The phrase expenditures to or for the benefit of certain colleges and universities includes expenditures made for any one or more of the normally accepted functions of colleges and universities, for example, for the acquisition and maintenance of real property comprising part of the campus area, the erection of or participation in the erection of college or university buildings, scholarships, libraries, student loans, and the acquisition and maintenance of equipment and furnishings used
* * *