![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 26 - Internal Revenue |
![]() |
Chapter I - Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Employment Taxes and Collection of Income Tax at Source |
![]() |
Part 31 - Employment Taxes and Collection of Income Tax at Source |
![]() |
Subpart D - Federal Unemployment Tax Act (Chapter 23, Internal Revenue Code of 1954) |
§ 31.3301-2 - Measure of tax.
The tax for any calendar year is measured by the amount of wages paid by the employer during such year with respect to employment after December 31, 1938. (See § 31.3306(b)-1, relating to wages, and §§ 31.3306(c)-1 to 31.3306(c)-3, inclusive, relating to employment.)
[T.D. 6658, 28 FR 6632, June 27, 1963]