![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 28 - Judicial Administration |
![]() |
Chapter I - Department of Justice |
![]() |
Part 51 - Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as Amended |
![]() |
Subpart F - Determinations by the Attorney General |
§ 51.59 - Redistricting plans.
(a) Relevant factors. In determining whether a submitted redistricting plan has a prohibited purpose or effect the Attorney General, in addition to the factors described above, will consider the following factors (among others):
(1) The extent to which malapportioned districts deny or abridge the right to vote of minority citizens;
(2) The extent to which minority voting strength is reduced by the proposed redistricting;
(3) The extent to which minority concentrations are fragmented among different districts;
(4) The extent to which minorities are over concentrated in one or more districts;
(5) The extent to which available alternative plans satisfying the jurisdiction's legitimate governmental interests were considered;
(6) The extent to which the plan departs from objective redistricting criteria set by the submitting jurisdiction, ignores other relevant factors such as compactness and contiguity, or displays a configuration that inexplicably disregards available natural or artificial boundaries; and
(7) The extent to which the plan is inconsistent with the jurisdiction's stated redistricting standards.
(b) Discriminatory purpose. A jurisdiction's failure to adopt the maximum possible number of majority-minority districts may not be the sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was motivated by a discriminatory purpose.
[Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR 21249, Apr. 15, 2011]