§ 101.20 - Formal hearing.
  • (a) If no informal adjustment of the question concerning representation has been effected and it appears to the Regional Director that formal action is necessary, the Regional Director will institute formal proceedings by issuance of a notice of hearing on the issues, which is followed by a decision and direction of election or dismissal of the case. In certain types of cases, involving novel or complex issues, the Regional Director may submit the case for advice to the Board before issuing notice of hearing.
    (b) The notice of hearing, together with a copy of the petition, is served on the unions and employer filing or named in the petition and on other known persons or labor organizations claiming to have been designated by employees involved in the proceeding.
    (c) The hearing, usually open to the public, is held before a hearing officer who normally is an attorney or field examiner attached to the Regional Office but may be another qualified Agency official. The hearing, which is nonadversary in character, is part of the investigation in which the primary interest of the Board's agents is to ensure that the record contains as full a statement of the pertinent facts as may be necessary for determination of the case. The parties are afforded full opportunity to present their respective positions and to produce the significant facts in support of their contentions. In most cases a substantial number of the relevant facts are undisputed and stipulated. The parties are permitted to argue orally on the record before the hearing officer.