§ 102.177 - Exclusion from hearings; Refusal of witness to answer questions; Misconduct by attorneys and party representatives before the Agency; Procedures for processing misconduct allegations.
  • § 102.177 Exclusion from hearings; Refusal refusal of witness to answer questions; Misconduct misconduct by attorneys and party representatives before the Agency; Procedures procedures for processing misconduct allegations.
    (a) Any attorney or other representative appearing or practicing before the Agency shall must conform to the standards of ethical and professional conduct required of practitioners before the courts, and the Agency will be guided by those standards in interpreting and applying the provisions of this section.
    (b) Misconduct by any person at any hearing before an administrative law judge, hearing officerAdministrative Law Judge, Hearing Officer, or the Board shall may be grounds for summary exclusion from the hearing. Notwithstanding the procedures set forth in paragraph (e) of this section for handling allegations of misconduct, the administrative law judge, hearing officerAdministrative Law Judge, Hearing Officer, or Board shall also have has the authority in the proceeding in which the misconduct occurred to admonish or reprimand, after due notice, any person who engages in misconduct at a hearing.
    (c) The refusal of a witness at any such hearing to answer any question which has been ruled to be proper shallmay, in the discretion of the administrative law judge or hearing officerAdministrative Law Judge or Hearing Officer, be grounds for striking all testimony previously given by such witness on related matters.
    (d) Misconduct by an attorney or other representative at any stage of any Agency proceeding, including but not limited to misconduct at a hearing, shall may be grounds for discipline. Such misconduct of an aggravated character shall may be grounds for suspension and/or disbarment from practice before the Agency and/or other sanctions.
    (e) All allegations of misconduct pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section, except for those involving the conduct of Agency employees, shall will be handled in accordance with the following procedures:
    (1) Allegations that an attorney or party representative has engaged in misconduct may be brought to the attention of the Investigating Officer by any person. The Investigating Officer, for purposes of this paragraph , shall be the Associate General Counsel, (e)(1), is the head of the Division of Operations-Management, or his/her designee.
* * *