§ 1404.14 - Decision and award.
    (a) Arbitrators shall make awards no later than 60 days from the date of the closing of the record as determined by the arbitrator, unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties or specified by the collective bargaining agreement or law. However, failure to meet the 60-day deadline will not invalidate the process or award. A failure to render timely awards reflects upon the performance of an arbitrator and may lead to removal from the FMCS Roster.
    (b) The parties should inform the OAS OA whenever a decision is unduly delayed. The arbitrator shall promptly notify the OAS OA if and when the arbitrator:
    (1) Cannot schedule , or hear a case, and/or render decisions promptlya decision promptly and in accordance with time limits established in this part, or
    (2) Learns a dispute has been settled by the parties prior to the decision.
    (c) Within 15 days after an award and/or final invoice has been submitted to the parties, the arbitrator shall submit an online Arbitrator's Report and Fee Statement (Form R-19) to OAS OA showing a breakdown of the fee and expense charges for use in the event the OAS decides to review conformance with the basis for the arbitrator's fees and expenses as stated in the biographical sketch.
    (d) While FMCS encourages the publication of arbitration awards, arbitrators should must not publicize awards if objected to by one without the express consent of the parties .
    [62 FR 34171, June 25, 1997, as amended at 70 FR 76399, Dec. 27, 2005]
    in conformance with the Code.