§ 2204.201 - Definitions.
  • § 2204.201 Contents of application.
    (a) An application for an award of fees and expenses under the EAJA shall identify the applicant and the proceeding for which an award is sought. The application shall show that the applicant has prevailed and identify the position of the Secretary that the applicant alleges was not substantially justified. The application also shall state the number of employees of the applicant and describe briefly the type and purpose of its organization or business.
    (b) The application also shall include a statement that the applicant's net worth does not exceed $2 million (if an individual) or $7 million (for all other applicants). However, an applicant may omit this statement if :
    (1) It attaches a copy of a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service that it qualifies as
    Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    Adversary adjudication means an adjudication under 5 U.S.C. 554 and 29 U.S.C. 659(c) in which the position of the Secretary is represented by counsel or otherwise, subject to certain exclusions set forth in 5 U.S.C. 504(b)(1)(C).
    Agent means any person other than an attorney who represents a party in a proceeding before the Commission pursuant to § 2200.22 of this chapter.
    Commission means the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
    Demand means the express demand of the Secretary which led to the adversary adjudication, but does not include a recitation by the Secretary of the maximum statutory penalty:
    (1) In the administrative complaint; or
    (2) Elsewhere when accompanied by an express demand for a lesser amount.
    Excessive demand means a demand by the Secretary, in an adversary adjudication arising from the Secretary's action to enforce a party's compliance with a statutory requirement that is substantially in excess of the decision of the judge or Commission and is unreasonable when compared with such decision, under the facts and circumstances of the case.
    Final disposition means the date on which a decision or order disposing of the merits of the adversary adjudication or any other complete resolution of the adversary adjudication, such as a settlement or voluntary dismissal, become final and unappealable, both within the agency and to the courts.
    Judge means the Administrative Law Judge appointed under 29 U.S.C. 661(j) who presided over the adversary adjudication or presides over an EAJA proceeding.
    Party means a party, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551(3), who is:
    (1) An individual whose net worth did not exceed $2,000,000 at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated; or
    (2) Any owner of an unincorporated business, or any partnership, corporation, association, unit of local government, or organization, the net worth of which did not exceed $7,000,000 at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated, and which had not more than 500 employees at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated; except that an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code
    (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)) or, in the case of a tax-exempt organization not required to obtain a ruling from the Internal Revenue Service on its exempt status, a statement that describes the basis for the applicant's belief that it qualifies under such section; or (2) It states that it is
    of 1986 exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code, or a cooperative association as defined in section 15(a) of the Agricultural Marketing Act
    (12
    , may be a party regardless of the net worth of such organization or cooperative association. For purposes of 5 U.S.C.
    1141j.
    (c) The application shall state the amount of fees and expenses for which an award is sought.
    (d) The application also may include any other matters that the applicant wishes the Commission to consider in determining whether and in what amount an award should be made.
    (e) The application shall be signed by the applicant or an authorized officer or attorney of the applicant. It also shall contain or be accompanied by a written verification under oath or under penalty of perjury that the information provided in the application is true.
    [46 FR 48080, Sept. 30, 1981, as amended at 52 FR 5456, Feb. 23, 1987]
    , “party” also includes a small entity as defined in 5 U.S.C. 601.
    Position of the Secretary means, in addition to the position taken by the Secretary in the adversary adjudication, the action or failure to act by the Secretary upon which the adversary adjudication is based, except that fees and other expenses may not be awarded to a party for any portion of the adversary adjudication in which the party has unreasonably protracted the proceedings.
    Secretary means the Secretary of Labor.