![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 30 - Mineral Resources |
![]() |
Chapter I - Mine Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor |
![]() |
SubChapter K - Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health |
![]() |
Part 56 - Safety and Health Standards - Surface Metal and Nonmetal Mines |
![]() |
Subpart C - Fire Prevention and Control |
![]() |
Firefighting Equipment |
§ 56.4200 - General requirements.
(a) For fighting fires that could endanger persons, each mine shall have -
(1) Onsite firefighting equipment for fighting fires in their early stages; and
(2) Onsite firefighting equipment for fighting fires beyond their early stages, or the mine shall have made prior arrangements with a local fire department to fight such fires.
(b) This onsite firefighting equipment shall be -
(1) Of the type, size, and quantity that can extinguish fires of any class which could occur as a result of the hazards present; and
(2) Strategically located, readily accessible, plainly marked, and maintained in fire-ready condition.
[50 FR 4054, Jan. 29, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 20100, May 14, 1985]