![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 32 - National Defense |
![]() |
Subtitle A - Department of Defense |
![]() |
Chapter I - Office of the Secretary of Defense |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Dod Grant and Agreement Regulations |
![]() |
Part 32 - Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements With Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals, and Other Non-Profit Organizations |
![]() |
Subpart B - Pre-Award Requirements |
§ 32.14 - Special award conditions.
(a) DoD Components may impose additional requirements as needed, over and above those provided in this part, if an applicant or recipient:
(1) Has a history of poor performance;
(2) Is not financially stable;
(3) Has a management system that does not meet the standards prescribed in this part;
(4) Has not conformed to the terms and conditions of a previous award; or
(5) Is not otherwise responsible.
(b) Before imposing additional requirements, DoD Components shall notify the applicant or recipient in writing as to:
(1) The nature of the additional requirements;
(2) The reason why the additional requirements are being imposed;
(3) The nature of the corrective action needed;
(4) The time allowed for completing the corrective actions; and
(5) The method for requesting reconsideration of the additional requirements imposed.
(c) Any special conditions shall be promptly removed once the conditions that prompted them have been corrected.
(d) Grants officers:
(1) Should coordinate the imposition and removal of special award conditions with the cognizant grants administration office identified in 32 CFR 22.710.
(2) Shall include in the award file the written notification to the recipient, described in paragraph (b) of this section, and the documentation required by 32 CFR 22.410(b).