§ 503.1 - Persons not subject to military law.
  • Persons not subject to military law may be apprehended or restrained by members of the Department of the Army, other than in foreign countries, as follows:
    (a) General. All members of the Department of the Army having the ordinary right and duty of citizens to assist in the maintenance of the peace. Where, therefore, a felony or a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace is being committed in his presence, it is the right and duty of every member of the military service, as of every civilian, to apprehend the perpetrator.
    (b) Restraint. The restraint imposed under the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section will not exceed that reasonably necessary, nor extend beyond such time as may be required to dispose of the case by orderly transfer of custody to civil authority or otherwise, under the law.
    (c) Ejection. Persons not subject to military law who are found within the limits of military reservations in the act of committing a breach of regulations, not amounting to a felony or a breach of the peace, may be removed therefrom upon orders from the commanding officer and ordered by him not to reenter. For penalty imposed upon reentrance after ejection, see title 18, United States Code, section 1382.