§ 106.40 - Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
  • § 106.40 Marital or parental status.
    Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
    (a) Status generally. A recipient shall must not apply any rule adopt or implement any policy, practice, or procedure concerning a student's actual or potential current, potential, or past parental, family, or marital status which that treats students differently on the basis of sex.
* * *
    Responsibility to provide Title IX Coordinator contact and other information. A recipient must ensure that when a student, or a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student, informs any employee of the student's pregnancy or related conditions, unless the employee reasonably believes that the Title IX Coordinator has been notified, the employee promptly provides that person with the Title IX Coordinator's contact information and informs that person that the Title IX Coordinator can coordinate specific actions to prevent sex discrimination and ensure the student's equal access to the recipient's education program or activity.
    (3) Specific actions to prevent discrimination and ensure equal access. A recipient must take specific actions under paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (vi) of this section to promptly and effectively prevent sex discrimination and ensure equal access to the recipient's education program or activity once the student, or a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student, notifies the Title IX Coordinator of the student's pregnancy or related conditions. The Title IX Coordinator must coordinate these actions.
    (i) Responsibility to provide information about recipient obligations. The recipient must inform the student, and if applicable, the person who notified the Title IX Coordinator of the student's pregnancy or related conditions and has a legal right to act on behalf of the student, of the recipient's obligations under paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section and § 106.44(j) and provide the recipient's notice of nondiscrimination under § 106.8(c)(1).
    (ii) Reasonable modifications.
    (A) The recipient must make reasonable modifications to the recipient's policies, practices, or procedures as necessary to prevent sex discrimination and ensure equal access to the recipient's education program or activity. Each reasonable modification must be based on the student's individualized needs. In determining what modifications are required under this paragraph, the recipient must consult with the student. A modification that a recipient can demonstrate would fundamentally alter the nature of its education program or activity is not a reasonable modification.
    (B) The student has discretion to accept or decline each reasonable modification offered by the recipient. If a student accepts a recipient's offered reasonable modification, the recipient must implement it.
* * *
    (vi) Limitation on supporting documentation. A recipient must not require supporting documentation under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) unless the documentation is necessary and reasonable for the recipient to determine the reasonable modifications to make or whether to take additional specific actions under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v). Examples of situations when requiring supporting documentation is not necessary and reasonable include, but are not limited to, when the student's need for a specific action under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) is obvious, such as when a student who is pregnant needs a bigger uniform; when the student has previously provided the recipient with sufficient supporting documentation; when the reasonable modification because of pregnancy or related conditions at issue is allowing a student to carry or keep water nearby and drink, use a bigger desk, sit or stand, or take breaks to eat, drink, or use the restroom; when the student has lactation needs; or when the specific action under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) is available to students for reasons other than pregnancy or related conditions without submitting supporting documentation.
    (4) Comparable treatment to other temporary medical conditions. To the extent consistent with paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a recipient must treat pregnancy or related conditions in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability medical conditions with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan, or policy which such the recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational education program or activity.
    (5) In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician, at the conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began.
    [45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000; 85 FR 30579, May 19, 2020
    Certification to participate. A recipient must not require a student who is pregnant or has related conditions to provide certification from a healthcare provider or any other person that the student is physically able to participate in the recipient's class, program, or extracurricular activity unless:
    (i) The certified level of physical ability or health is necessary for participation in the class, program, or extracurricular activity;
    (ii) The recipient requires such certification of all students participating in the class, program, or extracurricular activity; and
    (iii) The information obtained is not used as a basis for discrimination prohibited by this part.
    [89 FR 33887, Apr. 29, 2024]