§ 106.40 - Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
  • § 106.40 Marital or parental status.
    Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
    (a) Status generally. A recipient shall must not apply any rule adopt or implement any policy, practice, or procedure concerning a student's actual or potential current, potential, or past parental, family, or marital status which that treats students differently on the basis of sex.
* * *
    (iv) Voluntary leaves of absence. The recipient must allow the student to voluntarily take a leave of absence from the recipient's education program or activity to cover, at minimum, the period of time deemed medically necessary by the student's licensed healthcare provider. To the extent that a student qualifies for leave under a leave policy maintained by a recipient that allows a greater period of time than the medically necessary period, the recipient must permit the student to take voluntary leave under that policy instead if the student so chooses. When the student returns to the recipient's education program or activity, the student must be reinstated to the academic status and, as practicable, to the extracurricular status that the student held when the voluntary leave began.
    (v) Lactation space. The recipient must ensure that the student can access a lactation space, which must be a space other than a bathroom, that is clean, shielded from view, free from intrusion from others, and may be used by a student for expressing breast milk or breastfeeding as needed.
    (vi) Limitation on supporting documentation. A recipient must not require supporting documentation under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) unless the documentation is necessary and reasonable for the recipient to determine the reasonable modifications to make or whether to take additional specific actions under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v). Examples of situations when requiring supporting documentation is not necessary and reasonable include, but are not limited to, when the student's need for a specific action under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) is obvious, such as when a student who is pregnant needs a bigger uniform; when the student has previously provided the recipient with sufficient supporting documentation; when the reasonable modification because of pregnancy or related conditions at issue is allowing a student to carry or keep water nearby and drink, use a bigger desk, sit or stand, or take breaks to eat, drink, or use the restroom; when the student has lactation needs; or when the specific action under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) is available to students for reasons other than pregnancy or related conditions without submitting supporting documentation.
* * *