§ 106.40 - Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
  • § 106.40 Marital or parental status.
    Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
    (a) Status generally. A recipient shall must not apply any rule adopt or implement any policy, practice, or procedure concerning a student's actual or potential current, potential, or past parental, family, or marital status which that treats students differently on the basis of sex.
* * *
    (3) A recipient which operates a portion of its education program or activity separately for pregnant students, admittance to which is completely voluntary on the part of the student as provided in
    Responsibility to provide Title IX Coordinator contact and other information. A recipient must ensure that when a student, or a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student, informs any employee of the student's pregnancy or related conditions, unless the employee reasonably believes that the Title IX Coordinator has been notified, the employee promptly provides that person with the Title IX Coordinator's contact information and informs that person that the Title IX Coordinator can coordinate specific actions to prevent sex discrimination and ensure the student's equal access to the recipient's education program or activity.
    (3) Specific actions to prevent discrimination and ensure equal access. A recipient must take specific actions under paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (vi) of this section to promptly and effectively prevent sex discrimination and ensure equal access to the recipient's education program or activity once the student, or a person who has a legal right to act on behalf of the student, notifies the Title IX Coordinator of the student's pregnancy or related conditions. The Title IX Coordinator must coordinate these actions.
    (i) Responsibility to provide information about recipient obligations. The recipient must inform the student, and if applicable, the person who notified the Title IX Coordinator of the student's pregnancy or related conditions and has a legal right to act on behalf of the student, of the recipient's obligations under paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section and § 106.44(j) and provide the recipient's notice of nondiscrimination under § 106.8(c)(1).
    (ii) Reasonable modifications.
    (A) The recipient must make reasonable modifications to the recipient's policies, practices, or procedures as necessary to prevent sex discrimination and ensure equal access to the recipient's education program or activity. Each reasonable modification must be based on the student's individualized needs. In determining what modifications are required under this paragraph, the recipient must consult with the student. A modification that a recipient can demonstrate would fundamentally alter the nature of its education program or activity is not a reasonable modification.
    (B) The student has discretion to accept or decline each reasonable modification offered by the recipient. If a student accepts a recipient's offered reasonable modification, the recipient must implement it.
* * *