§ 106.40 - Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
  • § 106.40 Marital or parental status.
    Parental, family, or marital status; pregnancy or related conditions.
    (a) Status generally. A recipient shall must not apply any rule adopt or implement any policy, practice, or procedure concerning a student's actual or potential current, potential, or past parental, family, or marital status which that treats students differently on the basis of sex.
* * *
    (vi) Limitation on supporting documentation. A recipient must not require supporting documentation under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) unless the documentation is necessary and reasonable for the recipient to determine the reasonable modifications to make or whether to take additional specific actions under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v). Examples of situations when requiring supporting documentation is not necessary and reasonable include, but are not limited to, when the student's need for a specific action under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) is obvious, such as when a student who is pregnant needs a bigger uniform; when the student has previously provided the recipient with sufficient supporting documentation; when the reasonable modification because of pregnancy or related conditions at issue is allowing a student to carry or keep water nearby and drink, use a bigger desk, sit or stand, or take breaks to eat, drink, or use the restroom; when the student has lactation needs; or when the specific action under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (v) is available to students for reasons other than pregnancy or related conditions without submitting supporting documentation.
    (4) Comparable treatment to other temporary medical conditions. To the extent consistent with paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a recipient must treat pregnancy or related conditions in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability medical conditions with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan, or policy which such the recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational education program or activity.
    (5) In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician, at the conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began.
    [45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000; 85 FR 30579, May 19, 2020
    Certification to participate. A recipient must not require a student who is pregnant or has related conditions to provide certification from a healthcare provider or any other person that the student is physically able to participate in the recipient's class, program, or extracurricular activity unless:
    (i) The certified level of physical ability or health is necessary for participation in the class, program, or extracurricular activity;
    (ii) The recipient requires such certification of all students participating in the class, program, or extracurricular activity; and
    (iii) The information obtained is not used as a basis for discrimination prohibited by this part.
    [89 FR 33887, Apr. 29, 2024]