§ 668.28 - Non-Federal revenue (90/10).
  • § 668.28 Non-title IV Federal revenue (90/10).
    (a) General
    (1) Calculating the revenue percentage. A proprietary institution meets the requirement in § 668.14(b)(16) that at least 10 percent of its revenue is derived from sources other than Title IV, HEA program Federal funds by using the formula in appendix C of to this subpart to calculate its revenue percentage for its latest complete fiscal year. For purposes of this section—
* * *
    were counted as non-title IV revenue under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the amount of Title IV, HEA program funds refunded or returned under § 668.22 is considered to consist of pre-ECASLA loan amounts and loan amounts in excess of the loan limits prior to ECASLA in the same proportion to the loan disbursement; or
    or required to be returned under the applicable program;
    (v) The amount the student is charged for books, supplies, and equipment unless the institution includes that amount as tuition, fees, or other institutional charges;
    (vi) Any amount from the proceeds of the factoring or sale of accounts receivable or institutional loans, regardless of whether the loans were sold with or without recourse;
    (vii) Any amount from the sale of an income share agreement or other financing agreement; or
    (viii) Any funds, including loans, provided by a third party related to the institution, its owners, or affiliates to a student in any form.
    (b) [Reserved]
    (c) Sanctions. If an institution does not derive at least 10 percent of its revenue from sources other than Title IV, HEA program Federal funds—
    (1) For two consecutive fiscal years, it loses its eligibility to participate in the Title title IV, HEA programs for at least two fiscal years. To regain eligibility, the institution must demonstrate that it complied with the State licensure and accreditation requirements under 34 CFR 600.5(a)(4) and (a)(6), and the financial responsibility requirements under subpart L of this part, for a minimum of two fiscal years after the fiscal year it became ineligible; or
    (2) For any fiscal year, it becomes provisionally certified under § 668.13(c)(1)(ii) for the two fiscal years after the fiscal year it failed to satisfy the revenue requirement in this section. However, the institution's provisional certification terminates on—
    (i) The expiration date of the institution's program participation agreement that was in effect on the date the Secretary determined the institution failed the requirement of this requirementsection; or
    (ii) The date the institution loses its eligibility to participate under paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
    (3) It For any fiscal year, it must notify the Secretary students of the possibility of loss of title IV eligibility;
    (4) For any fiscal year, it must report the failure no later than 45 days after the end of its fiscal year, or immediately thereafter if subsequent information is obtained that
    it failed to meet this requirement.
    (Approved by Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845–NEW2)
    [74 FR 55937, Oct. 29, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 54818, Sept. 2, 2020
    shows an institution incorrectly determined that it passed the revenue requirement in this section for the prior fiscal year; and
* * *