§ 668.28 - Non-Federal revenue (90/10).
  • § 668.28 Non-title IV Federal revenue (90/10).
    (a) General
    (1) Calculating the revenue percentage. A proprietary institution meets the requirement in § 668.14(b)(16) that at least 10 percent of its revenue is derived from sources other than Title IV, HEA program Federal funds by using the formula in appendix C of to this subpart to calculate its revenue percentage for its latest complete fiscal year. For purposes of this section—
* * *
    exceeds the disbursement for which the student would have been eligible for that payment period under the loan limit in effect on the day prior to enactment of the ECASLA is included and deemed to be revenue from a source other than Title IV, HEA program funds but only to the extent that the excess amount pays for tuition, fees, or institutional charges remaining on the student's account after other Title IV, HEA program funds are applied. (7
    is unrelated to the institution, its owners, or its affiliates; or
    (B) Income earned on those funds.
    (6) Funds excluded from revenues. For the fiscal year, the institution does not include—
    (i) The amount of Federal Work Study (FWS) wages paid directly to the student. However, if the institution credits the student's account with FWS funds, those funds are included as revenue;
    (ii) The amount of funds received by the institution from a State under the LEAP, Special Leveraging Educational Assistance Partnership (SLEAP), or
    GAP programs
    Grants for Access and Persistence (GAP) program;
    (iii) The amount of institutional funds used to match
    Title IV, HEA program
    Federal education assistance funds;
    (iv) The amount of
    Title IV, HEA program
    Federal education assistance funds refunded to students or returned
    under § 668.22. If any funds from the loan disbursement used in the return calculation
    to the Secretary under § 668.22
    were counted as non-title IV revenue under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the amount of Title IV, HEA program funds refunded or returned under § 668.22 is considered to consist of pre-ECASLA loan amounts and loan amounts in excess of the loan limits prior to ECASLA in the same proportion to the loan disbursement; or
    or required to be returned under the applicable program;
    (v) The amount the student is charged for books, supplies, and equipment unless the institution includes that amount as tuition, fees, or other institutional charges;
    (vi) Any amount from the proceeds of the factoring or sale of accounts receivable or institutional loans, regardless of whether the loans were sold with or without recourse;
    (vii) Any amount from the sale of an income share agreement or other financing agreement; or
    (viii) Any funds, including loans, provided by a third party related to the institution, its owners, or affiliates to a student in any form.
    (b) [Reserved]
    (c) Sanctions. If an institution does not derive at least 10 percent of its revenue from sources other than Title IV, HEA program Federal funds—
    (1) For two consecutive fiscal years, it loses its eligibility to participate in the Title title IV, HEA programs for at least two fiscal years. To regain eligibility, the institution must demonstrate that it complied with the State licensure and accreditation requirements under 34 CFR 600.5(a)(4) and (a)(6), and the financial responsibility requirements under subpart L of this part, for a minimum of two fiscal years after the fiscal year it became ineligible; or
    (2) For any fiscal year, it becomes provisionally certified under § 668.13(c)(1)(ii) for the two fiscal years after the fiscal year it failed to satisfy the revenue requirement in this section. However, the institution's provisional certification terminates on—
    (i) The expiration date of the institution's program participation agreement that was in effect on the date the Secretary determined the institution failed the requirement of this requirementsection; or
    (ii) The date the institution loses its eligibility to participate under paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
    (3) It For any fiscal year, it must notify the Secretary students of the possibility of loss of title IV eligibility;
    (4) For any fiscal year, it must report the failure no later than 45 days after the end of its fiscal year, or immediately thereafter if subsequent information is obtained that
    it failed to meet this requirement.
    (Approved by Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845–NEW2)
    [74 FR 55937, Oct. 29, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 54818, Sept. 2, 2020
    shows an institution incorrectly determined that it passed the revenue requirement in this section for the prior fiscal year; and
    (5) It is liable for any title IV, HEA program funds it disburses after the last day of the fiscal year it becomes ineligible to participate in the title IV, HEA program under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, excluding any funds the institution was entitled to disburse under § 668.26.
    [87 FR 65490, Oct. 28, 2022]