§ 668.28 - Non-Federal revenue (90/10).
  • § 668.28 Non-title IV Federal revenue (90/10).
    (a) General
    (1) Calculating the revenue percentage. A proprietary institution meets the requirement in § 668.14(b)(16) that at least 10 percent of its revenue is derived from sources other than Title IV, HEA program Federal funds by using the formula in appendix C of to this subpart to calculate its revenue percentage for its latest complete fiscal year. For purposes of this section—
* * *
    (B) For institutions under the reimbursement or heightened cash monitoring methods in § 668.162(c) or (d)(2), make disbursements to those students by the end of the fiscal year and report as Federal funds in the revenue calculations the funds that the students are eligible to receive before requesting funds.
    (3) Revenue generated from programs and activities. The institution must consider as revenue only those funds it generates from—
    (i) Tuition, fees, and other institutional charges for students enrolled in eligible programs as defined in § 668.8;
    (ii) Activities conducted by the institution that are necessary for the education and training of its students provided those activities are—
    (A) Conducted on campus or at a facility under the institution's control;
    (B) Performed under the supervision of a member of the institution's faculty; and
    (C) Required to be performed by all students in a specific educational program at the institution; and
    (D) Related directly to services performed by students; and
    (iii) Funds paid by a student, or on behalf of a student by a party other than unrelated to the institution, its owners, or affiliates, for an education or training program that is not eligible under § 668.8 if the program—
    (A) Is
    and that does not include any courses offered in an eligible program. The non-eligible education or training program must be provided by the institution, and taught by one of its instructors, at its main campus or one of its approved additional locations, at another school facility approved by the appropriate State agency or accrediting agency, or at an employer facility. The institution may not count revenue from a non-eligible education or training program for which it merely provides facilities for test preparation courses, acts as a proctor, or oversees a course of self-study. The program must—
    (A) Be approved or licensed by the appropriate State agency;
    (B) Is Be accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the Secretary under 34 CFR part 602;
    (C) Provides Provide an industry-recognized credential or certification, or prepares students to take an examination for an industry-recognized credential or certification issued by an independent third party;
    (D) Provides Provide training needed for students to maintain State licensing requirements; or
    (E) Provides Provide training needed for students to meet additional licensing requirements for specialized training for practitioners that who already meet the general licensing requirements in that field.
    (4) Application of funds. The institution must presume that any Title IV, HEA program Federal funds it disburses, or delivers to a student, to or on behalf of or determines was provided to a student by another Federal source, will be used to pay the student's tuition, fees, or institutional charges , regardless of whether the institution credits the funds to the student's account or pays the funds directly to the studentup to the amount of those Federal funds if a student makes a payment to the institution, except to the extent that the student's tuition, fees, or other charges are
* * *