§ 668.28 - Non-Federal revenue (90/10).
  • § 668.28 Non-title IV Federal revenue (90/10).
    (a) General
    (1) Calculating the revenue percentage. A proprietary institution meets the requirement in § 668.14(b)(16) that at least 10 percent of its revenue is derived from sources other than Title IV, HEA program Federal funds by using the formula in appendix C of to this subpart to calculate its revenue percentage for its latest complete fiscal year. For purposes of this section—
* * *
    (i) Tuition, fees, and other institutional charges for students enrolled in eligible programs as defined in § 668.8;
    (ii) Activities conducted by the institution that are necessary for the education and training of its students provided those activities are—
    (A) Conducted on campus or at a facility under the institution's control;
    (B) Performed under the supervision of a member of the institution's faculty; and
    (C) Required to be performed by all students in a specific educational program at the institution; and
    (D) Related directly to services performed by students; and
    (iii) Funds paid by a student, or on behalf of a student by a party other than unrelated to the institution, its owners, or affiliates, for an education or training program that is not eligible under § 668.8 if the program—
    (A) Is
    and that does not include any courses offered in an eligible program. The non-eligible education or training program must be provided by the institution, and taught by one of its instructors, at its main campus or one of its approved additional locations, at another school facility approved by the appropriate State agency or accrediting agency, or at an employer facility. The institution may not count revenue from a non-eligible education or training program for which it merely provides facilities for test preparation courses, acts as a proctor, or oversees a course of self-study. The program must—
    (A) Be approved or licensed by the appropriate State agency;
    (B) Is Be accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the Secretary under 34 CFR part 602;
    (C) Provides Provide an industry-recognized credential or certification, or prepares students to take an examination for an industry-recognized credential or certification issued by an independent third party;
    (D) Provides Provide training needed for students to maintain State licensing requirements; or
    (E) Provides Provide training needed for students to meet additional licensing requirements for specialized training for practitioners that who already meet the general licensing requirements in that field.
    (4) Application of funds. The institution must presume that any Title IV, HEA program Federal funds it disburses, or delivers to a student, to or on behalf of or determines was provided to a student by another Federal source, will be used to pay the student's tuition, fees, or institutional charges , regardless of whether the institution credits the funds to the student's account or pays the funds directly to the studentup to the amount of those Federal funds if a student makes a payment to the institution, except to the extent that the student's tuition, fees, or other charges are satisfied by—
    (i) Grant funds provided by nonby—
    (A) Non-Federal public agencies
    or private sources independent of the institution
* * *
    (iii) Funds used by a student from a savings plan for educational expenses established by or on behalf of the student if the saving savings plan qualifies for special tax treatment under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
    (iv) Institutional scholarships that meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(5)(iv) of this section.
    (5) Revenue generated from institutional aid. The institution must may include the following institutional aid as revenue:
    (i) For loans made to students and credited in full to the students' accounts at the institution on or after July 1, 2008 and prior to July 1, 2012, include as revenue the net present value of the loans made to students and used to satisfy tuition, fees, and other institutional charges, the principal payments made on those loans by current or former students that the institution received during the fiscal year, as calculated under paragraph (b) of this section, if the loans— loans are—
    (A) Are bona Bona fide as evidenced by standalone repayment agreements between the students and the institution that are enforceable promissory notes;
    (B) Are issued Issued at intervals related to the institution's enrollment periods;
    (C) Are subject Subject to regular loan repayments and collections by the institution; and
    (D) Are separate Separate from the enrollment contracts signed by the students.
    (ii) For loans made to students before July 1, 2008, include as revenue only the amount of payments made on those loans that the institution received during the fiscal year.
    (iii) For loans made to students on or after July 1, 2012, include as revenue only the amount of payments made on those loans that the institution received during the fiscal year.
    (iv
* * *