§ 668.96 - Reimbursements, refunds, and offsets.
  • § 668.96 Reinstatement after terminationReimbursements, refunds, and offsets.
    (a)
    (1) An institution whose participation in a Title IV, HEA program has been terminated may file a request for reinstatement of that participation.
    (2) A third-party servicer whose eligibility to contract with any institution to administer any aspect of the institution's participation in a Title IV, HEA program has been terminated may file a request for reinstatement of that eligibility.
    (b) An institution whose participation has been terminated or a third-party servicer whose eligibility has been terminated may request reinstatement only after the later of the expiration of -
    (1) Eighteen months from the effective date of the termination; or
    (2) A debarment or suspension under Executive Order 12549 (3 CFR, 1986 Comp., p. 189) or the Federal Acquisition Regulations, 48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4.
    (c) To be reinstated, an institution or third-party servicer must submit its request for reinstatement in writing to the Secretary and must -
    (1) Demonstrate to the Secretary's satisfaction that it has corrected the violation or violations on which its termination was based, including payment in full to the Secretary or to other recipients of funds
    In an action to fine an institution or servicer, or to limit, suspend, or terminate the participation of an institution or the eligibility of a servicer, the designated department official, hearing official, or Secretary may require an institution or third-party servicer to take reasonable and appropriate corrective action to remedy the institution's or servicer's violation, as applicable, of any statutory provision of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA, any regulatory provision prescribed under that statutory authority, or any applicable special arrangement, agreement, or limitation entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA.
    (b) The corrective action under paragraph (a) of this section may include payment of any funds to the Secretary, or to designated recipients, that the institution or servicer, as applicable,
    has
    improperly received, withheld, disbursed, or caused to be disbursed. Corrective action may, for example, relate to—
    (1) With respect to the Federal Stafford Loan, Federal PLUS, and Federal SLS programs—
    (i) Ineligible interest benefits, special allowances, or other claims paid by the Secretary; and
    (
    2) Meet all applicable requirements of this part
    ii) Discounts, premiums, or excess interest paid in violation of 34 CFR part 682; and
    (
    3) In the case of an institution, enter into a new program participation agreement with the Secretary.
    (d) The Secretary, within 60 days of receiving the reinstatement request -
    (1) Grants the request;
    (2) Denies the request; or
    (3) Grants the request subject to a limitation or limitations.
    (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1840-0537)
    2) With respect to all Title IV, HEA programs—
    (i) Refunds or returns of title IV, HEA program funds required under program regulations when a student withdraws.
    (ii) Any grants, work-study assistance, or loans made in violation of program regulations.
    (c) If any final decision in any action under this subpart requires an institution or third-party servicer to reimburse or make any other payment to the Secretary, the Secretary may offset these claims against any benefits or claims due to the institution or servicer.
    (d) If an institution's violation in paragraph (a) of this section results from an administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error, and that error was not part of a pattern of error, and there is no evidence of fraud or misconduct related to the error, the Secretary permits the institution to correct or cure the error. If the institution corrects or cures the error, the Secretary does not limit, suspend, terminate, or fine the institution for that error.
    [59 FR 22451, Apr. 29, 1994, as amended at 59 64 FR 34964, July 7, 199458619, Oct. 29, 1999; 64 FR 59042, Nov. 1, 1999; Redsignated and amended at 82 FR 6257, 6259, Jan. 19, 2017]