§ 682.401 - Basic program agreement.
    (a) General. In order to participate in the FFEL programs, a guaranty agency shall enter into a basic agreement with the Secretary.
    (b) Terms of agreement. In the basic agreement, the guaranty agency shall agree to ensure that its loan guarantee program meets the following requirements at all times:
* * *
    (i) The borrower has no FFEL Program loans in repayment status and has requested, in writing, that the repaid or returned funds be used for a different purpose; or
    (ii) The borrower has a FFEL Program loan in repayment status, in which case the payment is applied in accordance with § 682.209(b) unless the borrower has requested, in writing, that the repaid or returned funds be applied as a cancellation of all or part of the loan;
    (3) Within 120 days of disbursement, the loan check has not been negotiated; or
    (4) Within 120 days of disbursement, the loan proceeds disbursed by electronic funds transfer or master check have not been released from the restricted account maintained by the school.
    (4) Inquiries. The agency must be able to receive and respond to written, electronic, and telephone inquiries.
    (5) Guaranty liability. The guaranty agency shall guarantee -
    (i) 100 percent of the unpaid principal balance of each loan guaranteed for loans disbursed before October 1, 1993;
    (ii) Not more than 98 percent of the unpaid principal balance of each loan guaranteed for loans first disbursed on or after October 1, 1993 and before July 1, 2006; and
    (iii) Not more than 97 percent of the unpaid principal balance of each loan guaranteed for loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2006.
    (6) Guaranty agency verification of default data. A guaranty agency must meet the requirements and deadlines provided for it in subpart M and N of 34 CFR part 668 for the cohort default rate process.
    (7) Guaranty agency administration. In the case of a State loan guarantee program administered by a State government, the program must be administered by a single State agency, or by one or more private nonprofit institutions or organizations under the supervision of a single State agency. For this purpose, “supervision” includes, but is not limited to, setting policies and procedures, and having full responsibility for the operation of the program.
    (8) Loan assignment.
    (i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(8)(iii) of this section, the guaranty agency must allow a loan to be assigned only if the loan is fully disbursed and is assigned to -
    (A) An eligible lender;
    (B) A guaranty agency, in the case of a borrower's default, death, total and permanent disability, or filing of a bankruptcy petition, or for other circumstances approved by the Secretary, such as a loan made for attendance at a school that closed or a false certification claim;
    (C) An educational institution, whether or not it is an eligible lender, in connection with the institution's repayment to the agency or to the Secretary of a guarantee or a reinsurance claim payment made on a loan that was ineligible for the payment;
* * *
    (20) Plans to Reduce Consolidation of defaulted loans. A guaranty agency shall establish and submit to the Secretary for approval, procedures to ensure that consolidation loans are not an excessive proportion of the guaranty agency's recoveries on defaulted loans.
    (c) Review of forms and procedures.
    (1) The guaranty agency shall submit to the Secretary its write-off criteria and procedures. The agency may not use these materials until the Secretary approves them.
    (2) The guaranty agency shall promptly submit to the Secretary its regulations, statements of procedures and standards, agreements, and other materials that substantially affect the operation of the agency's program, and any proposed changes to those materials. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the agency may use these materials unless and until the Secretary disapproves them.
    (3) The guaranty agency must use common application forms, promissory notes, Master Promissory Notes (MPN), and other common forms approved by the Secretary. Each loan made under an MPN is enforceable in accordance with the terms of the MPN and is eligible for claim payment based on a true and exact copy of such MPN.
    (4) The guaranty agency must develop and implement appropriate procedures that provide for the granting of a student deferment as specified in § 682.210(a)(6)(iv) and (c)(3) and require their lenders to use these procedures.
    (5) The guaranty agency shall ensure that all program materials meet the requirements of Federal and State law, including, but not limited to, the Act and the regulations in this part and part 668.
    (d) College Access Initiative.
    (1) A guaranty agency shall establish a plan to promote access to postsecondary education by -
    (i) Providing the Secretary and the public with information on Internet web links and a comprehensive listing of postsecondary education opportunities, programs, publications and other services available in the State, or States for which the guaranty agency serves as the designated guaranty agency;
    (ii) Promoting and publicizing information for students and traditionally underrepresented populations on college planning, career preparation, and paying for college in coordination with other entities that provide or distribute such information in the State, or States for which the guaranty agency serves as the designated guaranty agency;
    (2) The activities required by this section may be funded from the guaranty agency's Operating Fund in accordance with § 682.423(c)(1)(vii) or from funds remaining in restricted accounts established pursuant to section 422(h)(4) of the Act.
    (3) The guaranty agency shall ensure that the information required by this subsection is available to the public by November 5, 2006 and is -
    (i) Free of charge; and
* * *