§ 682.401 - Basic program agreement.
    (a) General. In order to participate in the FFEL programs, a guaranty agency shall enter into a basic agreement with the Secretary.
    (b) Terms of agreement. In the basic agreement, the guaranty agency shall agree to ensure that its loan guarantee program meets the following requirements at all times:
* * *
    (2) The guaranty agency shall promptly submit to the Secretary its regulations, statements of procedures and standards, agreements, and other materials that substantially affect the operation of the agency's program, and any proposed changes to those materials. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the agency may use these materials unless and until the Secretary disapproves them.
    (3) The guaranty agency must use common application forms, promissory notes, Master Promissory Notes (MPN), and other common forms approved by the Secretary. Each loan made under an MPN is enforceable in accordance with the terms of the MPN and is eligible for claim payment based on a true and exact copy of such MPN.
    (4) The guaranty agency must develop and implement appropriate procedures that provide for the granting of a student deferment as specified in § 682.210(a)(6)(iv) and (c)(3) and require their lenders to use these procedures.
    (5) The guaranty agency shall ensure that all program materials meet the requirements of Federal and State law, including, but not limited to, the Act and the regulations in this part and part 668.
    (d) College Access Initiative.
    (1) A guaranty agency shall establish a plan to promote access to postsecondary education by -
    (i) Providing the Secretary and the public with information on Internet web links and a comprehensive listing of postsecondary education opportunities, programs, publications and other services available in the State, or States for which the guaranty agency serves as the designated guaranty agency;
    (ii) Promoting and publicizing information for students and traditionally underrepresented populations on college planning, career preparation, and paying for college in coordination with other entities that provide or distribute such information in the State, or States for which the guaranty agency serves as the designated guaranty agency;
    (2) The activities required by this section may be funded from the guaranty agency's Operating Fund in accordance with § 682.423(c)(1)(vii) or from funds remaining in restricted accounts established pursuant to section 422(h)(4) of the Act.
    (3) The guaranty agency shall ensure that the information required by this subsection is available to the public by November 5, 2006 and is -
    (i) Free of charge; and
    (ii) Available in print.
    (e)
* * *