§ 682.414 - Records, reports, and inspection requirements for guaranty agency programs.
    (a) Records.
    (1)
    (i) The guaranty agency shall maintain current, complete, and accurate records of each loan that it holds, including, but not limited to, the records described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section. The records must be maintained in a system that allows ready identification of eac
* * *
    (G) The documents required for the exercise of forbearance;
    (H) Documentation of the assignment of the loan;
    (I) A payment history showing the date and amount of each payment received from or on behalf of the borrower, and the amount of each payment that was attributed to principal, interest, late charges, and other costs;
    (J) A collection history showing the date and subject of each communication between the lender and the borrower or endorser relating to collection of a delinquent loan, each communication other than regular reports by the lender showing that an account is current, between the lender and a consumer reporting agency regarding the loan, each effort to locate a borrower whose address is unknown at any time, and each request by the lender for default aversion assistance on the loan;
    (K) Documentation of any MPN confirmation process or processes; and
    (L) Any additional records that are necessary to document the validity of a claim against the guarantee or the accuracy of reports submitted under this part.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section, a lender must retain the records required for each loan for not less than 3 years following the date the loan is repaid in full by the borrower, or for not less than five years following the date the lender receives payment in full from any other source. However, in particular cases, the Secretary or the guaranty agency may require the retention of records beyond this minimum period.
    (iv) A lender shall retain a copy of the audit report required under § 682.305(c) for not less than five years after the report is issued.
    (5)
    (i) A guaranty agency or lender may store the records specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(ii)(C)–(L) of this section in accordance with 34 CFR 668.24(d)(3)(i) through (iv).
    (ii) If a promissory note was signed electronically, the guaranty agency or lender must store it electronically and it must be retrievable in a coherent format.
    (iii) A lender or guaranty agency holding a promissory note must retain the original or a true and exact copy of the promissory note until the loan is paid in full or assigned to the Secretary. When a loan is paid in full by the borrower, the lender or guaranty agency must return either the original or a true and exact copy of the note to the borrower or notify the borrower that the loan is paid in full, and retain a copy for the prescribed period.
    (iv) If a lender made a loan based on an electronically signed MPN, the holder of the original electronically signed MPN must retain that original MPN for at least 3 years after all the loans made on the MPN have been satisfied.
    (6)
* * *
    (iv) The steps the agency has taken to ensure its compliance with § 682.410(c), including the identity of any law enforcement agency with which the agency has made arrangements for that purpose.
    (4) A report to the Secretary of the borrower's enrollment and loan status information, details related to the loans or any Title borrower's deferments, forbearances, repayment plans, delinquency and contact information, or any title IV loan-related data required by the Secretary, by the deadline date established by the Secretary.
    (5) Any other information concerning its loan insurance program requested by the Secretary.
    (c) Inspection requirements.
    (1) For purposes of examination of records, references to an institution in 34 CFR 668.24(f) (1) through (3) shall mean a guaranty agency or its agent.
    (2) A guaranty agency shall require in its agreement with a lender or in its published rules or procedures that the lender or its agent give the Secretary or the Secretary's designee and the guaranty agency access to the lender's records for inspection and copying in order to verify the accuracy of the information provided by the lender pursuant to § 682.401(b) (12) and (13), and the right of the lender to receive or retain payments made under this part, or to permit the Secretary or the agency to enforce any right acquired by the Secretary or the agency under this part.
    (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845–0020)
    [57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 9120, Feb. 19, 1993; 59 FR 22455, 22489, Apr. 29, 1994; 59 FR 33358, June 28, 1994; 59 FR 34964, July 7, 1994; 61 FR 60493, Nov. 27, 1996; 64 FR 58632, Oct. 29, 1999; 64 FR 58963, Nov. 1, 1999; 65 FR 65621, Nov. 1, 2000; 66 FR 34764, June 29, 2001; 67 FR 67080, Nov. 1, 2002; 72 FR 62007, Nov. 1, 2007; 78 FR 65820, Nov. 1, 2013; 87 FR 66054, Nov. 1, 2022]