Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 36 - Parks, Forests, and Public Property |
Chapter II - Forest Service, Department of Agriculture |
Part 251 - Land Uses |
Subpart C - XXX |
§ 251.81 - Definitions and terminology.
For the purposes of this subpart, the following terms are defined:
Appeal. A request to a higher ranking officer for relief from a written decision filed under this subpart by an applicant for or a holder of a written instrument issued or approved by a Forest Service line officer.
Appeal decision. The written decision rendered by the Reviewing Officer on an appeal for relief under this subpart. The use of this term is limited to the final decision of a Reviewing Officer and does not refer to a stay decision or to any other determinations or procedural orders made on the conduct of an appeal (§251.99).
Appeal record. The documents submitted to the Reviewing Officer by an appellant, intervenor, or Deciding Officer (§251.98).
Appellant. An eligible applicant for or holder of a written instrument issued for the occupancy and use of National Forest System land (or their authorized agent or representative) who files an appeal pursuant to the provisions of this subpart (§251.86).
Deciding officer. The Forest Service line officer who makes a decision related to issuance, approval, or administration of an authorization to occupancy and use National Forest System lands that is appealed under this subpart.
Decisions regarding a written instrument or authorization to occupy and use National Forest System lands. A broad, all inclusive phrase used throughout this subpart to connote the full range of actions and decisions a forest officer takes to issue written instruments, or to manage authorized uses of National Forest System lands, including, but not limited to, enforcement of terms and conditions, and suspension, cancellation, and/or termination of an authorization.
Forest Service line officer. The Chief of the Forest Service or a Forest Service official who serves in a direct line of command from the Chief and who has the delegated authority to make and execute decisions under this subpart. Specifically, for the purposes of this subpart, a Forest Service employee who holds one of the following offices and titles: District Ranger, Forest Supervisor, Deputy Forest Supervisor, Regional Forester, Deputy Regional Forester, Deputy Chief, Associate Deputy Chief, Associate Chief, or the Chief of the Forest Service.
Intervenor. An individual who, or organization that, is an applicant for or holder of the written instrument, or a similar instrument, issued by the Forest Service that is the subject of an appeal, and who has an interest that could be affected by an appeal, and who has made a timely request to intervene in that appeal, and who has been granted intervenor status by the Reviewing Officer (§251.96).
Issuance of a written instrument of authorization. Applies both to decisions to grant and to deny a written instrument or authorization.
Notice of appeal. The document prepared and filed by an appellant to dispute a decision subject to review under this subpart (§251.90).
Oral presentation. An informal meeting (in person or by telephone) at which an appellant, intervenor, and/or Deciding Officer may present information related to an appeal to the Reviewing Officer (§251.97).
Parties to an appeal. The appellant(s), intervenor(s), and the Deciding Officer.
Responsive statement. A written document prepared by a Deciding Officer that responds to the notice of appeal record by an appellant (§251.94).
Reviewing Officer. The officer at the next administrative level above that of the Deciding Officer who conducts appeal proceedings, makes all necessary rulings regarding conduct of an appeal, and issues the appeal decision.
Written instrument or authorization. Any of those kinds of documents listed in §251.82 of this subpart issued or approved by the Forest Service authorizing an individual, organization or other entity to occupy and use National Forest System lands and resources.
[54 FR 3362, Jan. 23, 1989; 54 FR 13807, Apr. 5, 1989]