§ 2.113 - Notification of cancellation proceeding.
  • § 2.113 Notification to parties of cancellation proceeding.
    (a) When a petition for cancellation in proper form (see §§ 2.111 and 2.112) , with proof of service in accordance with § 2.111(b), has been filed and the correct fee has been submitted, the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board shall prepare a notification notice of institution which shall identify the title and proceeding as a cancellation, number of the proceeding and the registration(s) involved; and shall designate a time, not less than thirty days from the mailing date of the notificationnotice, within which an answer must be filed. If a party has provided the Office with an e-mail address, the notification may be transmitted via e-mailThe notice, which will include a Web link or Web address to access the electronic proceeding record, constitutes service to the registrant of the petition to cancel.
    (b) The Board shall forward a copy of the notification notice to petitioner, as follows:
    (1) If the petition for cancellation is transmitted by an attorney, or a written power of attorney is filed, the Board will send the notification notice to the attorney transmitting the petition for cancellation or to the attorney designated in the power of attorney, provided that person is an “attorney” as defined in § 11.1 of this chapter, to the attorney's email or correspondence address of record for the attorney.
    (2) If petitioner is not represented by an attorney in the cancellation proceeding, but petitioner has appointed a domestic representative, the Board will send the notification notice to the domestic representative, at the email or correspondence address of record for the domestic representative, unless petitioner designates in writing another correspondence address.
    (3) If petitioner is not represented by an attorney in the cancellation proceeding, and no domestic representative has been appointed, the Board will send the notification notice directly to petitioner, at the email or correspondence address of record for petitioner, unless petitioner designates in writing another correspondence address.
    (c)
    (1) The Board shall forward a copy of the
    notification
    notice to the
    respondent (see § 2.118). The respondent shall be the
    party shown by the records of the Office to be the current owner of the registration(s) sought to be cancelled at the email or address of record for the current owner, except that the Board, in its discretion, may join or substitute as respondent a party who makes a showing of a current ownership interest in such registration(s).
    (2) If the respondent has appointed a domestic representative, and such appointment is reflected in the Office's records, the Board will send the notice only to the domestic representative at the email or correspondence address of record for the domestic representative.
    (d) When the party alleged by the petitioner, pursuant to § 2.112(a), as the current owner of the registration(s) is not the record owner, a courtesy copy of the petition for cancellation notice with a Web link or Web address to access the electronic proceeding record shall be forwarded with a copy of the notification to the alleged current owner. The alleged current owner may file a motion to be joined or substituted as respondent.
    [68 81 FR 5576769974, SeptOct. 26, 2003, as amended at 72 FR 42259, Aug. 1, 2007; 73 FR 47686, Aug. 14, 20087, 2016]