§ 7.4 - International applications and registrations originating from the USPTO - Requirements to electronically file and communicate with the Office.
  • § 7.4 Receipt of correspondence.
    (a) Correspondence Filed Through TEAS. Correspondence
    International applications and registrations originating from the USPTO - Requirements to electronically file and communicate with the Office.
    (a) Unless stated otherwise in this chapter, all correspondence filed with the USPTO relating to international applications and registrations and requests for extension of protection originating from the USPTO must be submitted through TEAS will be accorded the date and time on which the complete transmission is received in the Office based on Eastern Time. Eastern Time means eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, as appropriate.
    (b) Correspondence Filed By Mail. International applications under § 7.11, subsequent designations under § 7.21, responses to notices of irregularity under § 7.14, requests to record changes in the International Register under § 7.23 and § 7.24, requests to note replacement under § 7.28, requests for transformation under § 7.31, and petitions to the Director to review an action of the Office's Madrid Processing Unit, when filed by mail, must be addressed to: Madrid Processing Unit, 600 Dulany Street, MDE-7B87, Alexandria, VA 22314-5793.
    (1) International applications under § 7.11, subsequent designations under § 7.21, requests to record changes in the International Register under § 7.23 and § 7.24, and petitions to the Director to review an action of the Office's Madrid Processing Unit, when filed by mail, will be accorded the date of receipt in the Office, unless they are sent by Priority Mail Express® pursuant to § 2.198, in which case they will be accorded the date of deposit with the United States Postal Service.
    (2) Responses to notices of irregularity under § 7.14, requests to note replacement under § 7.28, and requests for transformation under § 7.31, when filed by mail, will be accorded the date of receipt in the Office.
    (c) Hand-Delivered Correspondence. International applications under § 7.11, subsequent designations under § 7.21, responses to notices of irregularity under § 7.14, requests to record changes in the International Register under §§ 7.23 and 7.24, requests to note replacement under § 7.28, requests for transformation under § 7.31, and petitions to the Director to review an action of the Office's Madrid Processing Unit, may be delivered by hand during the hours the Office is open to receive correspondence. Madrid-related hand-delivered correspondence must be delivered to the Trademark Assistance Center, James Madison Building - East Wing, Concourse Level, 600 Dulany Street, Alexandria, VA 22314, Attention: MPU.
    (d) Facsimile Transmission Not Permitted. The following documents may not be sent by facsimile transmission, and will not be accorded a date of receipt if sent by facsimile transmission:
    (1) International applications under § 7.11;
    (2) Subsequent designations under § 7.21;
    (3) Responses to notices of irregularity under § 7.14;
    (4) Requests to record changes of ownership under § 7.23;
    (5) Requests to record restrictions of the holder's right of disposal, or the release of such restrictions, under § 7.24; and
    (6) Requests for transformation under § 7.31.
    (e) Certificate of Mailing or Transmission Procedure Does Not Apply. The certificate of mailing or transmission procedure provided in § 2.197 does not apply to the documents specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
    [69 FR 57185, Sept. 24, 2004, as amended at 69 FR 63321, Nov. 1, 2004; 72 FR 18908, Apr. 16, 2007; 79 FR 63041, Oct. 22, 2014
    and include a valid email address for correspondence.
    (b) Applicants and registrants under this section must provide and maintain a valid email address for correspondence with the Office.
    (c) If an applicant or registrant under this section is a national of a country that has acceded to the Trademark Law Treaty, but not to the Singapore Treaty on the Law of Trademarks, the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply.
    (d) If TEAS is unavailable, or in an extraordinary situation, an applicant or registrant under this section who is required to file a submission through TEAS may submit a petition to the Director under § 2.146(a)(5) and (c) of this chapter to accept the submission filed on paper.
    [84 FR 37098, July 31, 2019]