§ 13.100 - Fiduciary appointments.
  • § 13.100 Supervision of fiduciariesFiduciary appointments.
    (a) Federal fiduciaries. In Federal fiduciary cases, the Veterans Service Center Manager may, when he or she deems it necessary for the protection of the beneficiary's interests:
* * *
    (c) Retroactive benefit payments. The Hub Manager will withhold any retroactive, one-time, or other lump-sum benefit payment awarded to a beneficiary described in paragraph (a) of this section until the Hub Manager has appointed a fiduciary for the beneficiary and, if applicable, the fiduciary has obtained a surety bond under § 13.230.
    (d) Initial appointment. In appointing a fiduciary, the Hub Manager will make every effort to appoint the person, agency, organization, or institution that will best serve the interest of the beneficiary. The Hub Manager will consider the results of a field examination, which will include a face-to-face meeting with the beneficiary and the beneficiary's dependents at their residence when practicable, and will conduct the investigation prescribed in paragraph (f) of this section. The Hub Manager will also consider whether:
    (1) VA benefits can be paid directly to the beneficiary with limited and temporary supervision by VA, as prescribed in § 13.110;
    (2) The circumstances require appointment of a temporary fiduciary under paragraph (h) of this section; and
    (3) The proposed fiduciary is complying with the responsibilities of a fiduciary prescribed in § 13.140 with respect to all beneficiaries in the fiduciary program currently being served by the proposed fiduciary and whether the proposed fiduciary can handle an additional appointment without degrading service for any other beneficiary.
    (e) Order of preference in appointing a fiduciary. The Hub Manager will consider individuals and entities for appointment in the following order of preference, provided that the proposed fiduciary is qualified and willing to serve and the appointment would serve the beneficiary's interest:
    (1) The preference stated by the beneficiary in the fiduciary program, if the beneficiary has the capacity to state such a preference. If the beneficiary has a legal guardian appointed to handle his or her affairs, the Hub Manager will presume that the beneficiary does not have the capacity to state a preference and will consider individuals and entities in the order of preference prescribed in paragraphs (e)(2) through (10) of this section;
    (2) The beneficiary's spouse;
    (3) A relative who has care or custody of the beneficiary or his or her funds;
    (4) Any other relative of the beneficiary;
    (5) Any friend, acquaintance, or other person who is willing to serve as fiduciary for the beneficiary without a fee;
    (6) The chief officer of a public or private institution in which the beneficiary receives care or which has custody of the beneficiary;
    (7) The bonded officer of an Indian reservation, if applicable;
    (8) An individual or entity who has been appointed by a court with jurisdiction to handle the beneficiary's affairs;
    (9) An individual or entity who is not willing to serve without a fee; or
    (10) A temporary fiduciary, if necessary.
    (f) Investigation of a proposed fiduciary. Except as prescribed in paragraph (f)(3) of this section, before appointing a fiduciary for a beneficiary in the fiduciary program, the Hub Manager will conduct an investigation regarding the proposed fiduciary's qualifications.
    (1) The investigation will include:
    (i) To the extent practicable, a face-to-face interview of the proposed fiduciary;
    (ii) A review of a credit report on the proposed fiduciary issued by a credit reporting agency no more than 30 days prior to the date of the proposed appointment;
    (iii) A criminal background check to determine whether the proposed fiduciary has been convicted of any offense which would be a bar to serving as a fiduciary under § 13.130 or which the Hub Manager may consider and weigh under the totality of the circumstances regarding the proposed fiduciary's qualifications;
    (iv) Obtaining proof of the proposed fiduciary's identity and relationship to the beneficiary, if any; and
    (v) A determination regarding the need for surety bond under § 13.230 and the proposed fiduciary's ability to obtain such a bond.
    (2) The Hub Manager may, at any time after the initial appointment or reappointment of the fiduciary for a beneficiary, repeat all or part of the investigation prescribed by paragraph (f)(1) of this section to ensure that the fiduciary continues to meet the qualifications for service and there is no current bar to service under § 13.130.
    (3) The Hub Manager must conduct the requirements of paragraphs (f)(1)(i),(ii) and (iii) for every subsequent appointment of the fiduciary for each beneficiary.
    (4) VA will not conduct the investigation prescribed by paragraph (f) of this section if the proposed fiduciary is an entity, such as the trust department of a bank that provides fiduciary services.
    (g) Expedited appointment. The Hub Manager may waive the requirements of paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section and expedite the appointment of a proposed fiduciary if the Hub Manager determines that an expedited appointment would be in the beneficiary's interest and:
    (1) The proposed fiduciary is:
    (i) The beneficiary's parent (natural, adopted, or step-parent) and the beneficiary is less than the age of majority, or
    (ii) The beneficiary's spouse; or
    (2) The annual amount of VA benefits the proposed fiduciary would manage for the beneficiary does not exceed the amount specified in 38 U.S.C. 5507(c)(2)(D), as adjusted by VA pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 5312.
    (h) Temporary fiduciary appointments.
    (1) The Hub Manager may appoint a temporary fiduciary for a period not to exceed 120 days in any of the following circumstances:
* * *