§ 13.100 - Fiduciary appointments.
  • § 13.100 Supervision of fiduciariesFiduciary appointments.
    (a) Federal fiduciaries. In Federal fiduciary cases, the Veterans Service Center Manager may, when he or she deems it necessary for the protection of the beneficiary's interests:
* * *
    (b) Court-appointed fiduciaries. In court-appointed fiduciary cases, the Veterans Service Center Manager will take such informal action as may be necessary to assure that the needs of the beneficiary are provided for and Department of Veterans Affairs benefits are prudently administered and adequately protected.
    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
    (c) Unsatisfactory conditions. In any case where a fiduciary fails to render a satisfactory account or has collected or paid, or is attempting to collect or pay, fees, commissions, or allowances that are illegal or inequitable or in excess of those allowed by law, or has failed to use Department of Veterans Affairs funds for the benefit of the beneficiary or the beneficiary's dependents, or has otherwise failed or neglected to properly execute the duties of his or her trust, and informal efforts by the Veterans Service Center Manager to correct the situation prove unsuccessful, the case will be referred to the Regional Counsel. In such cases the Veterans Service Center Manager may have all Department of Veterans Affairs benefits suspended.
    (d) Misappropriation, embezzlement or violation of Federal statutes. When the evidence indicates a prima facie case of misappropriation, embezzlement or violation of the Federal statutes, the matter will be submitted to the Regional Counsel for review and, if appropriate, the Regional Counsel's referral to the U.S. Attorney
    Authority. Except as prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section, the Hub Manager will appoint a fiduciary for a beneficiary who:
    (1) Has been rated by VA as being unable to manage his or her VA benefits,
    (2) Has been determined by a court with jurisdiction as being unable to manage his or her financial affairs, or
    (3) Has not reached age of majority.
    (b) Exceptions. The Hub Manager will not appoint a fiduciary for a beneficiary who:
    (1) Is eligible for supervised direct payment under § 13.110, or
* * *
    (3) The proposed fiduciary is complying with the responsibilities of a fiduciary prescribed in § 13.140 with respect to all beneficiaries in the fiduciary program currently being served by the proposed fiduciary and whether the proposed fiduciary can handle an additional appointment without degrading service for any other beneficiary.
    (e) Order of preference in appointing a fiduciary. The Hub Manager will consider individuals and entities for appointment in the following order of preference, provided that the proposed fiduciary is qualified and willing to serve and the appointment would serve the beneficiary's interest:
    (1) The preference stated by the beneficiary in the fiduciary program, if the beneficiary has the capacity to state such a preference. If the beneficiary has a legal guardian appointed to handle his or her affairs, the Hub Manager will presume that the beneficiary does not have the capacity to state a preference and will consider individuals and entities in the order of preference prescribed in paragraphs (e)(2) through (10) of this section;
    (2) The beneficiary's spouse;
    (3) A relative who has care or custody of the beneficiary or his or her funds;
    (4) Any other relative of the beneficiary;
    (5) Any friend, acquaintance, or other person who is willing to serve as fiduciary for the beneficiary without a fee;
    (6) The chief officer of a public or private institution in which the beneficiary receives care or which has custody of the beneficiary;
    (7) The bonded officer of an Indian reservation, if applicable;
    (8) An individual or entity who has been appointed by a court with jurisdiction to handle the beneficiary's affairs;
    (9) An individual or entity who is not willing to serve without a fee; or
    (10) A temporary fiduciary, if necessary.
* * *