§ 13.100 - Fiduciary appointments.
  • § 13.100 Supervision of fiduciariesFiduciary appointments.
    (a) Federal fiduciaries. In Federal fiduciary cases, the Veterans Service Center Manager may, when he or she deems it necessary for the protection of the beneficiary's interests:
* * *
    Authority. Except as prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section, the Hub Manager will appoint a fiduciary for a beneficiary who:
    (1) Has been rated by VA as being unable to manage his or her VA benefits,
    (2) Has been determined by a court with jurisdiction as being unable to manage his or her financial affairs, or
    (3) Has not reached age of majority.
    (b) Exceptions. The Hub Manager will not appoint a fiduciary for a beneficiary who:
    (1) Is eligible for supervised direct payment under § 13.110, or
    (2) Is not a beneficiary described in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section and has not reached age of majority, but
    (i) Is serving in the Armed Forces of the United States, or
    (ii) Has been discharged from service in the Armed Forces of the United States, or
    (iii) Qualifies for survivors' benefits as a surviving spouse.
    (c) Retroactive benefit payments. The Hub Manager will withhold any retroactive, one-time, or other lump-sum benefit payment awarded to a beneficiary described in paragraph (a) of this section until the Hub Manager has appointed a fiduciary for the beneficiary and, if applicable, the fiduciary has obtained a surety bond under § 13.230.
    (d) Initial appointment. In appointing a fiduciary, the Hub Manager will make every effort to appoint the person, agency, organization, or institution that will best serve the interest of the beneficiary. The Hub Manager will consider the results of a field examination, which will include a face-to-face meeting with the beneficiary and the beneficiary's dependents at their residence when practicable, and will conduct the investigation prescribed in paragraph (f) of this section. The Hub Manager will also consider whether:
    (1) VA benefits can be paid directly to the beneficiary with limited and temporary supervision by VA, as prescribed in § 13.110;
    (2) The circumstances require appointment of a temporary fiduciary under paragraph (h) of this section; and
    (3) The proposed fiduciary is complying with the responsibilities of a fiduciary prescribed in § 13.140 with respect to all beneficiaries in the fiduciary program currently being served by the proposed fiduciary and whether the proposed fiduciary can handle an additional appointment without degrading service for any other beneficiary.
    (e) Order of preference in appointing a fiduciary. The Hub Manager will consider individuals and entities for appointment in the following order of preference, provided that the proposed fiduciary is qualified and willing to serve and the appointment would serve the beneficiary's interest:
* * *