Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter C - Air Programs |
Part 51 - Requirements for Preparation, Adoption, and Submittal of Implementation Plans |
Appendix Y to Part 51 - Guidelines for BART Determinations Under the Regional Haze Rule
Table of Contents
I. Introduction and Overview
A. What is the purpose of the guidelines? B. What does the CAA require generally for improving visibility? C. What is the BART requirement in the CAA? D. What types of visibility problems does EPA address in its regulations? E. What are the BART requirements in EPA's regional haze regulations? F. What is included in the guidelines? G. Who is the target audience for the guidelines? H. Do EPA regulations require the use of these guidelines?II. How to Identify BART-eligible Sources
A. What are the steps in identifying BART-eligible sources? 1. Step 1: Identify emission units in the BART categories 2. Step 2: Identify the start-up dates of the emission units 3. Step 3: Compare the potential emissions to the 250 ton/yr cutoff 4. Final step: Identify the emission units and pollutants that constitute the BART-eligible source.III. How to Identify Sources “Subject to BART”
IV. The BART Determination: Analysis of BART Options
A. What factors must I address in the BART Analysis? B. What is the scope of the BART review? C. How does a BART review relate to maximum achievable control technology (MACT) standards under CAA section 112? D. What are the five basic steps of a case-by-case BART analysis? 1. Step 1: How do I identify all available retrofit emission control techniques? 2. Step 2: How do I determine whether the options identified in Step 1 are technically feasible? 3. Step 3: How do I evaluate technically feasible alternatives? 4. Step 4: For a BART review, what impacts am I expected to calculate and report? What methods does EPA recommend for the impacts analyses? a. Impact analysis part 1: how do I estimate the costs of control? b. What do we mean by cost effectiveness? c. How do I calculate average cost effectiveness? d. How do I calculate baseline emissions? e. How do I calculate incremental cost effectiveness? f. What other information should I provide in the cost impacts analysis? g. What other things are important to consider in the cost impacts analysis? h. Impact analysis part 2: How should I analyze and report energy impacts? i. Impact analysis part 3: How do I analyze “non-air quality environmental impacts?” j. Impact analysis part 4: What are examples of non-air quality environmental impacts? k. How do I take into account a project's “remaining useful life” in calculating control costs? 5. Step 5: How should I determine visibility impacts in the BART determination? E. How do I select the “best” alternative, using the results of Steps 1 through 5? 1. Summary of the impacts analysis 2. Selecting a “best” alternative 3. In selecting a “best” alternative, should I consider the affordability of controls? 4. SO2 limits for utility boilers 5. NOX limits for utility boilersV.
* * *